Post Reply

[Q] Can i flash the latest firmware ? ( 4.19.401.11 )

8th April 2014, 02:03 PM   |  #1  
robinmobile's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag rotterdam
Thanks Meter: 45
 
312 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
my last flashing expreriences are 2 years old. i know that flashing wrong stuff can make your life terrible so i am doing everything step by step.


i am rooted, ( m7-UL )
custom recovery ( twrp 2.6.3.3)
custom rom ( arhd 62.0 ),
s-off ( by rumrunner ),
super cid

now i want to flash the latest firmware but when downloading the firmware file the link IN vomers guide says its for dual sim htc one. so now i am confused.


this is my getvar all:

INFOversion: 0.5
INFOversion-bootloader: 1.55.0000
INFOversion-baseband: 4A.21.3263.04
INFOversion-cpld: None
INFOversion-microp: None
INFOversion-main: 3.62.401.1
INFOversion-misc: PVT SHIP S-OFF
INFOserialno:
INFOimei:
INFOmeid: 00000000000000
INFOproduct: m7_ul
INFOplatform: HBOOT-8064
INFOmodelid: PN0710000
INFOcidnum: 11111111
INFObattery-status: good
INFObattery-voltage: 4094mV
INFOpartition-layout: Generic
INFOsecurity: off
INFObuild-mode: SHIP
INFOboot-mode: FASTBOOT
INFOcommitno-bootloader: dirty-bb768ae1
INFOhbootpreupdate: 11
INFOgencheckpt: 0
Last edited by robinmobile; 8th April 2014 at 02:06 PM.
8th April 2014, 02:14 PM   |  #2  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 2,969
 
5,986 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by robinmobile

my last flashing expreriences are 2 years old. i know that flashing wrong stuff can make your life terrible so i am doing everything step by step.


i am rooted, ( m7-UL )
custom recovery ( twrp 2.6.3.3)
custom rom ( arhd 62.0 ),
s-off ( by rumrunner ),
super cid

now i want to flash the latest firmware but when downloading the firmware file the link IN vomers guide says its for dual sim htc one. so now i am confused.


this is my getvar all:

INFOversion-bootloader: 1.55.0000
INFOversion-main: 3.62.401.1
INFOversion-misc: PVT SHIP S-OFF
INFOproduct: m7_ul
INFOmodelid: PN0710000
INFOcidnum: 11111111

Yes you can no problem with vomer's firmware, i'm using them too (not sure why @vomer has them under "Dual SIM"... someone once mentioned it's the same firmware for both, but I can't say for sure if that's true)

But anyway I've been using vomer's firmware's from the beginning and have no problems with it (same model as you m7_ul).
The Following User Says Thank You to nkk71 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th April 2014, 02:41 PM   |  #3  
vomer's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 5,926
 
3,714 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71

Yes you can no problem with vomer's firmware, i'm using them too (not sure why @vomer has them under "Dual SIM"... someone once mentioned it's the same firmware for both, but I can't say for sure if that's true)

But anyway I've been using vomer's firmware's from the beginning and have no problems with it (same model as you m7_ul).

That's because AFH did not give me any other option in device list when I was setting it up. Just ignore what AFH says
The Following User Says Thank You to vomer For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th April 2014, 02:43 PM   |  #4  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 2,969
 
5,986 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vomer

That's because AFH did not give me any other option in device list when I was setting it up. Just ignore what AFH says

noted thanks mate
8th April 2014, 06:12 PM   |  #5  
robinmobile's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag rotterdam
Thanks Meter: 45
 
312 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vomer

That's because AFH did not give me any other option in device list when I was setting it up. Just ignore what AFH says

thnx m8. a short explanation in your op would be gr8 for other noobs like me.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes