Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,768,289 Members 46,426 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Data Is Messed-up Trying "Permanent Sim Unlock" NEED HELP

Tip us?
 
devo3d
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 283
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Huntsville
Angry Data Is Messed-up Trying "Permanent Sim Unlock" NEED HELP

Hi, I really Jacked-up my G2 trying to follow the "Permanent Sim Unlock" thread. I thought it would be useful because I have a Sprint Sim in my phone and it is locked but when I tried it my Data connection is almost nonexistant. I am hoping someone can send me or upload the original files that were either over-written or deleted by the attempt such as the " Property, .xml. and the telephony.db " files.
Go ahead an insult me all you want...LOL... but I did a backup first but it did not undo the damage.....Someone please help me if you can. Thanks!
 
Cronic2009
Old
(Last edited by Cronic2009; 7th April 2014 at 10:32 PM.)
#2  
Cronic2009's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 73
Join Date: May 2012
Just curious why you thought a sim unlock would be useful if you are on Sprints network? There would be no need to unlock sim if you are staying on their service, they use the sim to authenticate your LTE (data), and cdma (radio) to make calls. Those of us that dont want to use sprint service need the sim unlocked! I would go back to stock since you are on their service, follow the tutorial here, http://www.droidviews.com/how-to-res...tock-firmware/
If you want to root after that use IORoot 25 found here, http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2618232

Then you can use apps with SU permissions but if you are going to stay on sprints network, there is no need for you to unlock the sim slot! Best of Luck!
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Cronic2009 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
devo3d
Old
(Last edited by devo3d; 7th April 2014 at 10:44 PM.)
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 283
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Huntsville
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cronic2009 View Post
Just curious why you thought a sim unlock would be useful if you are on Sprints network? There would be no need to unlock sim if you are staying on their service, they use the sim to authenticate your LTE (data), and cdma (radio) to make calls. Those of use that dont want to use sprint service need the sim unlocked! I would go back to stock since you are on their service, follow the tutorial here, http://www.droidviews.com/how-to-res...tock-firmware/
If you want to root after that use IORoot 25 found here, http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2618232

Then you can use apps with SU permissions but if you are going to stay on sprints network, there is no need for you to unlock the sim slot! Best of Luck!
Yes....I realized my misunderstanding after I did it. I also know that the best option for me is to go back to stock but I can't download a file that large (2.1 gig firmware) right now so I was looking for an alternative. I did the IORoot the first time and it did well so it is still rooted. I was just hoping someone could provide the original firmware files that were changed by using the method on the "Permanent Sim Unlock" thread. It shouldn't be that large of a file if someone could zip the 3 main files for me and I can undo the ".bak" of the app files. If no one wants to upload it I can give my email address and they can send it that way. So if someone is reading this that can take a few minutes out of their schedule to help me out I would appreciate it.
 
Cronic2009
Old
#4  
Cronic2009's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 73
Join Date: May 2012
oh ok, I dont have access to my computer right now or I would pull you the 2 files for you from my stock G2. I am pretty sure they are on the site already in the posts, try searching for them. I am pretty sure I saw them in the posts somewhere, if you dont find them, I will post them, when I get home.
The Following User Says Thank You to Cronic2009 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
devo3d
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 283
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Huntsville
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cronic2009 View Post
oh ok, I dont have access to my computer right now or I would pull you the 2 files for you from my stock G2. I am pretty sure they are on the site already in the posts, try searching for them. I am pretty sure I saw them in the posts somewhere, if you dont find them, I will post them, when I get home.
Thanx a bunch!!! I've been searching for hours and can't find them. I'm new to this device so I am lost...as you can probably tell
Let me know if you need my email address....
 
Cronic2009
Old
(Last edited by Cronic2009; 8th April 2014 at 07:57 PM.)
#6  
Cronic2009's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 73
Join Date: May 2012
No Problem, I also included a copy of telephony-journal ( just in case you needed it ) They are all original, non-modified, stock G2 files from a Sprint LS980, running Jellybean 4.2.2 OS, radio VZ7. Sorry it took a bit to post them, I didn't get home til late. Hopefully that's what you need, Best of Luck
Its named, G2requestedfiles, it is a .rar
http://www.mediafire.com/download/ki...estedfiles.rar
The Following User Says Thank You to Cronic2009 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
devo3d
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 283
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Huntsville
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cronic2009 View Post
No Problem, I also included a copy of telephony-journal ( just in case you needed it ) They are all original, non-modified, stock G2 files from a Sprint LS980, running Jellybean 4.2.2 OS, radio VZ7. Sorry it took a bit to post them, I didn't get home til late. Hopefully that's what you need, Best of Luck
Its named, G2requestedfiles, it is a .rar
http://www.mediafire.com/download/ki...estedfiles.rar
Dude...Thanx !!! You are really awesome ! This will save me so much time and GB (which = $)
I'd like to think I wasn't the only dumba** that needed this but I probably am.....anyway " MUCH APPRECIATION"
 
Cronic2009
Old
#8  
Cronic2009's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 73
Join Date: May 2012
no problem man, let me know if you end up needing anything else, My G2 is all stock except my build.prop

I wouldn't feel to bad bro, I am sure it has happened to others out there and will probably happen to someone else again.

Best of Luck Buddy, hope those fix your problem!

The Following User Says Thank You to Cronic2009 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes