Unofficial CM12 for Android One, Disabling Encryption on Nexus 6 – XDA TV

Android One devices have received an Unofficial CyanogenMod … more

Pushbullet Universal Copy/Paste Availabe for Linux, Mac OS X

Pushbullet is one of those useful utilities that once installed, permanently … more

Enable the Hidden Notification LED on the Google Nexus 6!

LED notification lights have existed on Android devices since the very beginnings … more

MX Player Ready to Rock on Lollipop

A good video player should be reliable and free. One of the XDA Community Apps, MX Player, meets both of … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Stuck in boot loop

OP justinds89

7th April 2014, 02:32 PM   |  #11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Yes both of them are checked.
8th April 2014, 07:15 AM   |  #12  
thayl0's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 98
 
879 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Donate to Me
More
Have you tried downloading pdanet that will reinstall adb asking with other drivers

Sent from my HTC6600LVW using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
8th April 2014, 04:57 PM   |  #13  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Yes I have. Still should allow normal file transfer without it and also at the very least device manager should detect it. I think I am just out of luck on this. At least it can still charge.
8th April 2014, 10:47 PM   |  #14  
Uzephi's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Phoenix
Thanks Meter: 464
 
1,399 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
On the Win 7 machine, are you sure that USB port is good? Sorry no one asked that simple question.

Also, have you tried cleaning your micro USB port?

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using xda app-developers app
8th April 2014, 10:49 PM   |  #15  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Yes, like I said other devices work fine on PC and also have tried it on 4 different computers. I also cleaned the port.

NP, appreciate the response.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes