FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Forums: Discuss Everything About The OP2!

Now that the OnePlus 2 has been officially unveiled and that we have had close-up … more

Intel & Micron Announce “Revolutionary” Storage Tech

Intel & Micron have announced 3D Xpoint technology—”the … more

Google Now Interfaces With Third-Party Messaging Apps

Google has announced that Ok Google voice commands can now be used to send … more

Make Your Lockscreen More Productive With Widgets

Are you running Android Lollipop? Do you miss the ability to add widgets to your lock … more

[Q] 3g issue

15 posts
Thanks Meter: 2
 
By tolonuia, Junior Member on 7th April 2014, 10:53 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hello there, i just got this phone 3 weeks ago and since i have wifi i didnt test the 3g conection before. i activated a data pack and i just realized that my 3g doesnt come on at all. the screen shows 4g left side of the signal strengh but it doesnt work at all. i got at&t version. i confirmed with my carrier and i did activate data, they even helped me to set up the apn but is still not working. can you helpe me? thanks!

PD: they said they couldnt have done more because they dont support that type of device
 
 
8th April 2014, 02:51 AM |#2  
Heisenberg's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Knocking on your door
Thanks Meter: 10,697
 
Donate to Me
More
Does it say 4G or 4G LTE? The at&t icons are a bit different I'd you're not used to them.

4G = hspa
4G LTE = LTE

So if you're getting the 4G icon you are actually getting 3G hspa speeds.

Sent from my Evita
8th April 2014, 01:30 PM |#3  
redpoint73's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 4,086
 
More
If another carrier besides AT&T, you will need to find the APN settings for your carrier and manually enter it into Settings>Mobile network settings>Access point names. Select "New APN" and enter the correct settings for your manufacturer.

The 4G icon simply means a network is present, it doesn't mean you are connected to it.
8th April 2014, 11:00 PM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
thank you for helping people. whel actualy i wouldnt mind getting 3g network access, the point is that i dont have internet access at all. i called my carrier (Claro - El salvador) and they helped me to set up the apt but is still not working. i was wondering if there is something else i could try to fix this
9th April 2014, 03:11 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
nevermind, i finally fixed it
9th April 2014, 03:14 AM |#6  
Heisenberg's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Knocking on your door
Thanks Meter: 10,697
 
Donate to Me
More
Please share the fix so the information is available for anyone who might have the same problem in the future.

Sent from my Evita
The Following User Says Thank You to Heisenberg For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th April 2014, 03:29 AM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:

Please share the fix so the information is available for anyone who might have the same problem in the future.

sorry. well, first i did master reset, once done i set up an apn (carrier provides you with this info), then went to mobile network > network operators > select automatically. once the device found the "CLARO" network i turned data on and got internet service.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to tolonuia For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th April 2014, 03:43 AM |#8  
Heisenberg's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Knocking on your door
Thanks Meter: 10,697
 
Donate to Me
More
Thankyou, these threads live on long after we're finished with them so it's important to have the information readily available for future troubleshooters.

Sent from my Evita
9th April 2014, 02:29 PM |#9  
redpoint73's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 4,086
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tolonuia

sorry. well, first i did master reset, once done i set up an apn (carrier provides you with this info), then went to mobile network > network operators > select automatically. once the device found the "CLARO" network i turned data on and got internet service.

I'm guessing you either had not entered the APN info exactly correctly the first time. Or also, after entering the APN you actually have to select it as the "active" one on the list of APNs (making sure it has the colored dot next to it). Maybe it did need a factory reset, but this shouldn't be necessary just to change APN.

Happy you got it figured out.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes