Consolidated GApps Central

Following the retirement of Paranoid Android GApps Provider TKruzze and subsequent deletion of … more

Samsung Galaxy S4 I9505 Receives CyanogenMod 12.1

Released in 2013, the Samsung Galaxy S4 I9505 is the quad-core Snapdragon … more

Sunday Debate: Corporate Cyanogen Good for Android?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Cyanogen Inc. Come with your opinions and feel … more

AOSP Lollipop 5.1.0 for LG Optimus 4X HD

One of the main rivals of the legendary Samsung Galaxy SIII, the LG Optimus 4X HD has received … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] 3g issue

7th April 2014, 10:53 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Hello there, i just got this phone 3 weeks ago and since i have wifi i didnt test the 3g conection before. i activated a data pack and i just realized that my 3g doesnt come on at all. the screen shows 4g left side of the signal strengh but it doesnt work at all. i got at&t version. i confirmed with my carrier and i did activate data, they even helped me to set up the apn but is still not working. can you helpe me? thanks!

PD: they said they couldnt have done more because they dont support that type of device
8th April 2014, 02:51 AM   |  #2  
timmaaa's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 8,929
 
18,890 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Does it say 4G or 4G LTE? The at&t icons are a bit different I'd you're not used to them.

4G = hspa
4G LTE = LTE

So if you're getting the 4G icon you are actually getting 3G hspa speeds.

Sent from my Evita
8th April 2014, 01:30 PM   |  #3  
redpoint73's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 3,675
 
8,559 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
If another carrier besides AT&T, you will need to find the APN settings for your carrier and manually enter it into Settings>Mobile network settings>Access point names. Select "New APN" and enter the correct settings for your manufacturer.

The 4G icon simply means a network is present, it doesn't mean you are connected to it.
8th April 2014, 11:00 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
thank you for helping people. whel actualy i wouldnt mind getting 3g network access, the point is that i dont have internet access at all. i called my carrier (Claro - El salvador) and they helped me to set up the apt but is still not working. i was wondering if there is something else i could try to fix this
9th April 2014, 03:11 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
nevermind, i finally fixed it
9th April 2014, 03:14 AM   |  #6  
timmaaa's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 8,929
 
18,890 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Please share the fix so the information is available for anyone who might have the same problem in the future.

Sent from my Evita
The Following User Says Thank You to timmaaa For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th April 2014, 03:29 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:

Please share the fix so the information is available for anyone who might have the same problem in the future.

sorry. well, first i did master reset, once done i set up an apn (carrier provides you with this info), then went to mobile network > network operators > select automatically. once the device found the "CLARO" network i turned data on and got internet service.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to tolonuia For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th April 2014, 03:43 AM   |  #8  
timmaaa's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 8,929
 
18,890 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Thankyou, these threads live on long after we're finished with them so it's important to have the information readily available for future troubleshooters.

Sent from my Evita
9th April 2014, 02:29 PM   |  #9  
redpoint73's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 3,675
 
8,559 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by tolonuia

sorry. well, first i did master reset, once done i set up an apn (carrier provides you with this info), then went to mobile network > network operators > select automatically. once the device found the "CLARO" network i turned data on and got internet service.

I'm guessing you either had not entered the APN info exactly correctly the first time. Or also, after entering the APN you actually have to select it as the "active" one on the list of APNs (making sure it has the colored dot next to it). Maybe it did need a factory reset, but this shouldn't be necessary just to change APN.

Happy you got it figured out.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes