Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,737,452 Members 42,435 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] 3g issue

Tip us?
 
tolonuia
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 15
Join Date: Apr 2014
Default [Q] 3g issue

Hello there, i just got this phone 3 weeks ago and since i have wifi i didnt test the 3g conection before. i activated a data pack and i just realized that my 3g doesnt come on at all. the screen shows 4g left side of the signal strengh but it doesnt work at all. i got at&t version. i confirmed with my carrier and i did activate data, they even helped me to set up the apn but is still not working. can you helpe me? thanks!

PD: they said they couldnt have done more because they dont support that type of device
 
timmaaa
Old
#2  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 5318
Posts: 11,485
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne

 
DONATE TO ME
Does it say 4G or 4G LTE? The at&t icons are a bit different I'd you're not used to them.

4G = hspa
4G LTE = LTE

So if you're getting the 4G icon you are actually getting 3G hspa speeds.

Sent from my Evita
HTC Evita | CandyKat | Torched KK
S-off | 2.18 | TWRP 2.7.1.0
Do not PM me asking for assistance, that's what my Q&A thread is for!
 
redpoint73
Old
#3  
redpoint73's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2817
Posts: 6,368
Join Date: Oct 2007
If another carrier besides AT&T, you will need to find the APN settings for your carrier and manually enter it into Settings>Mobile network settings>Access point names. Select "New APN" and enter the correct settings for your manufacturer.

The 4G icon simply means a network is present, it doesn't mean you are connected to it.
Please click the "Thanks" button if you found a post helpful!

Phone: AT&T HTC One (M8)

Tablet: Samsung Galaxy Tab Pro 8.4 (WiFi only)
 
tolonuia
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 15
Join Date: Apr 2014
thank you for helping people. whel actualy i wouldnt mind getting 3g network access, the point is that i dont have internet access at all. i called my carrier (Claro - El salvador) and they helped me to set up the apt but is still not working. i was wondering if there is something else i could try to fix this
 
tolonuia
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 15
Join Date: Apr 2014
nevermind, i finally fixed it
 
timmaaa
Old
#6  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 5318
Posts: 11,485
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne

 
DONATE TO ME
Please share the fix so the information is available for anyone who might have the same problem in the future.

Sent from my Evita
HTC Evita | CandyKat | Torched KK
S-off | 2.18 | TWRP 2.7.1.0
Do not PM me asking for assistance, that's what my Q&A thread is for!
The Following User Says Thank You to timmaaa For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
tolonuia
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 15
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Please share the fix so the information is available for anyone who might have the same problem in the future.
sorry. well, first i did master reset, once done i set up an apn (carrier provides you with this info), then went to mobile network > network operators > select automatically. once the device found the "CLARO" network i turned data on and got internet service.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to tolonuia For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
timmaaa
Old
#8  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 5318
Posts: 11,485
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne

 
DONATE TO ME
Thankyou, these threads live on long after we're finished with them so it's important to have the information readily available for future troubleshooters.

Sent from my Evita
HTC Evita | CandyKat | Torched KK
S-off | 2.18 | TWRP 2.7.1.0
Do not PM me asking for assistance, that's what my Q&A thread is for!
 
redpoint73
Old
#9  
redpoint73's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2817
Posts: 6,368
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by tolonuia View Post
sorry. well, first i did master reset, once done i set up an apn (carrier provides you with this info), then went to mobile network > network operators > select automatically. once the device found the "CLARO" network i turned data on and got internet service.
I'm guessing you either had not entered the APN info exactly correctly the first time. Or also, after entering the APN you actually have to select it as the "active" one on the list of APNs (making sure it has the colored dot next to it). Maybe it did need a factory reset, but this shouldn't be necessary just to change APN.

Happy you got it figured out.
Please click the "Thanks" button if you found a post helpful!

Phone: AT&T HTC One (M8)

Tablet: Samsung Galaxy Tab Pro 8.4 (WiFi only)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Modernize Your Emails with Email Popup

SMS andHangouts messages likely won’t ever replace traditional Emails for more formal … more

Change Your Toast Notification Style with XToast

Android uses multipletypes of notifications. One of these isknown as a toast notification. … more

Port Sony Xperia Themes to CyanogenMod 11 with Ease

In addition the obvious proficiency with graphics, creating agood Android theme … more

Cell Phone SIM Unlock Bill Just Steps Away from President’s Desk

For all those who believe that Cinderella stories don’t actually … more