FORUMS

Android M Preview Images – XDA TV

Android M preview images are available. That and much more news is covered by Jordan when he … more

I/O Summary: How Android M Handles Power And Charging

In the spirit of improving the core Android experience, Google is changing Android … more

I/O Summary: Google Photos App

At I/O 2015, Google tackled the information problem in mobile once more, this time through … more

I/O Summary: Development, Play Store, The Next Billion

VP of Engineering Jen Fitzpatrick began talking about what Google is doing to … more

[Q] Broken Digitalizer, Need to reset Rom Flashes

Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Sifkis, Junior Member on 9th April 2014, 10:45 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Woke up this morning and my phone wasn't responding to my touches and half the screen was completely stuffed. As I continued to restart and fix it now it just flashes white and black. Of course I would claim this under warranty but I have Cyanogen Mod on there so I need to go back to stop rom and need to reset my flash counter? Is there any way I can do that without actually going on the phone? Thanks
 
 
9th April 2014, 10:54 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sifkis

Woke up this morning and my phone wasn't responding to my touches and half the screen was completely stuffed. As I continued to restart and fix it now it just flashes white and black. Of course I would claim this under warranty but I have Cyanogen Mod on there so I need to go back to stop rom and need to reset my flash counter? Is there any way I can do that without actually going on the phone? Thanks

able to return to the flash counter to zero, but there is no way to reset the Knox counter
9th April 2014, 11:02 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by osmanovea

able to return to the flash counter to zero, but there is no way to reset the Knox counter

Would they check that if its a problem with a digitizer?
9th April 2014, 11:09 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sifkis

Would they check that if its a problem with a digitizer?

In each service is different,in each country is different
I changed my motherboard without problems, but they could not see the counters on my phone
10th April 2014, 12:24 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by osmanovea

In each service is different,in each country is different
I changed my motherboard without problems, but they could not see the counters on my phone

Is there a way to remotely wipe the cache so I can revert to stock rom?
10th April 2014, 12:44 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sifkis

Is there a way to remotely wipe the cache so I can revert to stock rom?

who what to do remote
who cache
I do not understand exactly your question
10th April 2014, 12:44 AM |#7  
malybru's Avatar
Forum Moderator
London
Thanks Meter: 13,626
 
Donate to Me
More
Hi,

You can try using THIS

The Following User Says Thank You to malybru For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes