Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,179 Members 41,135 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Broken Digitalizer, Need to reset Rom Flashes

Tip us?
 
Sifkis
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Aug 2013
Unhappy [Q] Broken Digitalizer, Need to reset Rom Flashes

Woke up this morning and my phone wasn't responding to my touches and half the screen was completely stuffed. As I continued to restart and fix it now it just flashes white and black. Of course I would claim this under warranty but I have Cyanogen Mod on there so I need to go back to stop rom and need to reset my flash counter? Is there any way I can do that without actually going on the phone? Thanks
 
osmanovea
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 11
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sifkis View Post
Woke up this morning and my phone wasn't responding to my touches and half the screen was completely stuffed. As I continued to restart and fix it now it just flashes white and black. Of course I would claim this under warranty but I have Cyanogen Mod on there so I need to go back to stop rom and need to reset my flash counter? Is there any way I can do that without actually going on the phone? Thanks
able to return to the flash counter to zero, but there is no way to reset the Knox counter
 
Sifkis
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by osmanovea View Post
able to return to the flash counter to zero, but there is no way to reset the Knox counter
Would they check that if its a problem with a digitizer?
 
osmanovea
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 11
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sifkis View Post
Would they check that if its a problem with a digitizer?
In each service is different,in each country is different
I changed my motherboard without problems, but they could not see the counters on my phone
 
Sifkis
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by osmanovea View Post
In each service is different,in each country is different
I changed my motherboard without problems, but they could not see the counters on my phone
Is there a way to remotely wipe the cache so I can revert to stock rom?
 
osmanovea
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 11
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sifkis View Post
Is there a way to remotely wipe the cache so I can revert to stock rom?
who what to do remote
who cache
I do not understand exactly your question
 
malybru
Old
#7  
malybru's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 10,871
Posts: 14,432
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: London

 
DONATE TO ME
Hi,

You can try using THIS


The Following User Says Thank You to malybru For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Schedule is up for xda:devcon ’14

With xda:devcon ’14 just around the corner, and the venue close to selling out, there is a lot … more

aLogcat Returns Thanks to XDA Love

The developers of Android, that is Google, gave users several great debugging tools that can be used in … more

And the Winners in the XDA Pebble Development Challenge Are…

Almost two months ago, we set out with Pebble to findthree amazing … more

MediaTek Releases Full Kernel Source for First Android One Devices

Those who might have thought that MediaTek wouldnever release working … more