FORUMS

Which Lockscreen Security Type Do You Use?

From pattern locks to the controversial face unlock, there are a number of different ways you … more

Xposed 3.0 Alpha 3 Released

A new alpha for the Xposed framework is out and brings several bug fixes. You’ll only need to flash … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more

Sunday Debate: Custom ROMs vs. Modular Tweaks

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Mods and ROMs. Come with your opinions and feel free to … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Broken Digitalizer, Need to reset Rom Flashes

9th April 2014, 10:45 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Woke up this morning and my phone wasn't responding to my touches and half the screen was completely stuffed. As I continued to restart and fix it now it just flashes white and black. Of course I would claim this under warranty but I have Cyanogen Mod on there so I need to go back to stop rom and need to reset my flash counter? Is there any way I can do that without actually going on the phone? Thanks
 
 
9th April 2014, 10:54 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sifkis

Woke up this morning and my phone wasn't responding to my touches and half the screen was completely stuffed. As I continued to restart and fix it now it just flashes white and black. Of course I would claim this under warranty but I have Cyanogen Mod on there so I need to go back to stop rom and need to reset my flash counter? Is there any way I can do that without actually going on the phone? Thanks

able to return to the flash counter to zero, but there is no way to reset the Knox counter
9th April 2014, 11:02 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by osmanovea

able to return to the flash counter to zero, but there is no way to reset the Knox counter

Would they check that if its a problem with a digitizer?
9th April 2014, 11:09 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sifkis

Would they check that if its a problem with a digitizer?

In each service is different,in each country is different
I changed my motherboard without problems, but they could not see the counters on my phone
10th April 2014, 12:24 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by osmanovea

In each service is different,in each country is different
I changed my motherboard without problems, but they could not see the counters on my phone

Is there a way to remotely wipe the cache so I can revert to stock rom?
10th April 2014, 12:44 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sifkis

Is there a way to remotely wipe the cache so I can revert to stock rom?

who what to do remote
who cache
I do not understand exactly your question
10th April 2014, 12:44 AM |#7  
malybru's Avatar
Forum Moderator
London
Thanks Meter: 13,425
 
Donate to Me
More
Hi,

You can try using THIS

The Following User Says Thank You to malybru For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes