MWC 2015: What Are Your Predictions?

more

Best Apps To View RAW Images On Android

more

Note 4 Apps for Note 3 and How to Get More

more

CyanogenMod 12 for HTC Desire 601

more
Post Reply

[Q] Broken Digitalizer, Need to reset Rom Flashes

OP Sifkis

9th April 2014, 11:45 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Woke up this morning and my phone wasn't responding to my touches and half the screen was completely stuffed. As I continued to restart and fix it now it just flashes white and black. Of course I would claim this under warranty but I have Cyanogen Mod on there so I need to go back to stop rom and need to reset my flash counter? Is there any way I can do that without actually going on the phone? Thanks
9th April 2014, 11:54 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sifkis

Woke up this morning and my phone wasn't responding to my touches and half the screen was completely stuffed. As I continued to restart and fix it now it just flashes white and black. Of course I would claim this under warranty but I have Cyanogen Mod on there so I need to go back to stop rom and need to reset my flash counter? Is there any way I can do that without actually going on the phone? Thanks

able to return to the flash counter to zero, but there is no way to reset the Knox counter
10th April 2014, 12:02 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by osmanovea

able to return to the flash counter to zero, but there is no way to reset the Knox counter

Would they check that if its a problem with a digitizer?
10th April 2014, 12:09 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sifkis

Would they check that if its a problem with a digitizer?

In each service is different,in each country is different
I changed my motherboard without problems, but they could not see the counters on my phone
10th April 2014, 01:24 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by osmanovea

In each service is different,in each country is different
I changed my motherboard without problems, but they could not see the counters on my phone

Is there a way to remotely wipe the cache so I can revert to stock rom?
10th April 2014, 01:44 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sifkis

Is there a way to remotely wipe the cache so I can revert to stock rom?

who what to do remote
who cache
I do not understand exactly your question
10th April 2014, 01:44 AM   |  #7  
malybru's Avatar
Forum Moderator
London
Thanks Meter: 13,072
 
15,647 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2006
Donate to Me
More
Hi,

You can try using THIS


The Following User Says Thank You to malybru For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes