Google Confirms “Android Lollipop Day” for November 3rd

A little over a week ago, Google announced the latest iteration of … more

Get Your XDA 2015 Custom Avatar and Signature Images Here

As stated in our motto, XDA Developer is for developers, by developers. The … more

Pin Your Photos on Android Lollipop with Photo Pinner

In the last few weeks,we have been talking quite a bit about Android 5.0 Lollipop. This … more

Samsung Galaxy Note Edge Hands On – XDA TV

Perhaps one of the more peculiar announcements this year was the curved edge-screened … more
Post Reply

Loosing my mind...

OP N0VIX

8th April 2014, 12:17 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Hey folks, I'm totally new to this stuff but have been force into it by a "friend" who let someone mess with my phone that I left behind one day. Anyways after reading up on things here and trying a couple things I'm still at a loss as how to get my phone back to stock. I've tried Odin with new .Tar files(I337MVLUFNC1_I337MOYAFNC1_RWC) which got everything back and running but after that I'm honestly worried to do anything else that might really screw the phone up. I'm really sorry I'm so noob at this but I was forced into it like I said. When I'm in download mode this is what is at the top left

Odin Mode
Product Name: SGH-i337m
Current Binary: Custom
System Status: Custom
CSB-Config-LSB: 0x30
Write Protection mode: Enabled

How bad is this and how can I get this back to "stock" or what it should read? Did he install a custom Rom/Kernel.... I really feel like an idiot asking this stuff ... I usually try and do it on my own but I'm lost here.

Thanks in advance for your understanding and respect, I would never ask if I knew what to do!

Peace
8th April 2014, 12:29 AM   |  #2  
Android300ZX's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hackensack, NJ
Thanks Meter: 33
 
192 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Donate to Me
More
If you restored it with ODIN you're fine. I think you're over exaggerating a bit.
8th April 2014, 01:26 AM   |  #3  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Minnetonka, MN
Thanks Meter: 3,527
 
10,228 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
I agree, if Odin worked you should be back to stock.

Sent from my Nexus 5
8th April 2014, 07:52 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Like I said it seems to be back to stock, except for those "custom" denotations, which I'm not sure what they mean. Also I can't get onto my LTE/3g data anymore. I read somewhere about changing the provider code via a play store app, so I'm hoping that will fix it. If not is there something to do with a .pit file that could have made it so I can't use my data LTE/3G?

Thanks
8th April 2014, 09:08 PM   |  #5  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Minnetonka, MN
Thanks Meter: 3,527
 
10,228 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by N0VIX

Like I said it seems to be back to stock, except for those "custom" denotations, which I'm not sure what they mean. Also I can't get onto my LTE/3g data anymore. I read somewhere about changing the provider code via a play store app, so I'm hoping that will fix it. If not is there something to do with a .pit file that could have made it so I can't use my data LTE/3G?

Thanks

For your lte/3g issue I would start by checking you apn. Settings, wireless& network, more, mobile networks, access point names. Google your carriers apn settings and see if they match. If they don't, edit what you have

Sent from my Nexus 5
9th April 2014, 05:33 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by jd1639

For your lte/3g issue I would start by checking you apn. Settings, wireless& network, more, mobile networks, access point names. Google your carriers apn settings and see if they match. If they don't, edit what you have

Sent from my Nexus 5

Totally correct my friend, apparently there is a "bug" that when updating the firmware you loose all the APN info it goes completely blank. Looks like I'm back to 100%.

As a side note though the I337MVLUFNC1_I337MOYAFNC1_I337MVLUFNC1_HOME.tar.md 5 file you get from Samsung firmware that is noted as RVC (Rogers) actually installs as Bell (BMC). As I checked the CSC info as well as it had a couple Bell bloat ware apps.

Thanks for the help folks !!!

Peace
10th April 2014, 03:10 AM   |  #7  
DeadlySin9's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 635
 
1,265 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by N0VIX

Totally correct my friend, apparently there is a "bug" that when updating the firmware you loose all the APN info it goes completely blank. Looks like I'm back to 100%.

As a side note though the I337MVLUFNC1_I337MOYAFNC1_I337MVLUFNC1_HOME.tar.md 5 file you get from Samsung firmware that is noted as RVC (Rogers) actually installs as Bell (BMC). As I checked the CSC info as well as it had a couple Bell bloat ware apps.

Thanks for the help folks !!!

Peace

Just so you know, all I337m's use those same firmware packages but there's just different carrier bloat and not every carrier puts out the package with bloat. As long as you change the csc to your carrier afterwards it's no big deal, and I don't know if it really affects anything even if you don't.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes