Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,814,105 Members 44,981 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] cant update to dn3 4 RC

Tip us?
 
armelcy
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 43
Join Date: Apr 2013
Phone [Q] cant update to dn3 4 RC

HEY DEVS n rooters i am currently using DN3 3.1.1 lite version. and now whenever i tried to flash DN3 4 RC it stocks on bootloader. what should i do??
 
m.b.jikre
Old
#2  
m.b.jikre's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 171
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Pune
Quote:
Originally Posted by armelcy View Post
HEY DEVS n rooters i am currently using DN3 3.1.1 lite version. and now whenever i tried to flash DN3 4 RC it stocks on bootloader. what should i do??
Do not update, because you are wayin' too old version on your phone now. Just do a clean wipe and install the ROM.
 
romaomao
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 16
Join Date: May 2013
i'ts a too old version of dn3... reboot in recovery mode and do a full wipe and clean, then try to install the new dn3 4 rc
 
armelcy
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 43
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by romaomao View Post
i'ts a too old version of dn3... reboot in recovery mode and do a full wipe and clean, then try to install the new dn3 4 rc
guys wipe cache , davik cache and factory reset but it is still stock on boot. Im using philz touch as revovrry. Last
night n went to sleep n when I got up , it was on recovery
 
m.b.jikre
Old
#5  
m.b.jikre's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 171
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Pune
Quote:
Originally Posted by armelcy View Post
guys wipe cache , davik cache and factory reset but it is still stock on boot. Im using philz touch as revovrry. Last
night n went to sleep n when I got up , it was on recovery
From Philz choose an option for 'Clean to install a new ROM' under wipe data and cache, and then try to install a new one.

Sent from my GT-N7100 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
armelcy
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 43
Join Date: Apr 2013
The ota doesn't even work. When I flash the ota fix, it says it something about incompatible
 
armelcy
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 43
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by m.b.jikre View Post
From Philz choose an option for 'Clean to install a new ROM' under wipe data and cache, and then try to install a new one.

Sent from my GT-N7100 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
guys i flashed with the newest verion of philz touch recorvery and twrp but now i dont have any services. it says that i have to install a "sim to access network services" dont know wat to do
 
m.b.jikre
Old
#8  
m.b.jikre's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 171
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Pune
Quote:
Originally Posted by armelcy View Post
guys i flashed with the newest verion of philz touch recorvery and twrp but now i dont have any services. it says that i have to install a "sim to access network services" dont know wat to do
Can you upload a screenshot.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes