Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,771,312 Members 52,719 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[K701] Empire Electronix

Tip us?
 
HalfDead93
Old
(Last edited by HalfDead93; 6th March 2014 at 12:35 PM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 17
Join Date: Nov 2013
Default [K701] Empire Electronix

Hello,

I was wondering if anybody here was still looking for a custom rom for the Empire Electronix K701.

Since I revived mine today I directly took the original firmware and rooted it.
Most stock apps have been removed aswell, cause I simply don't see the point in having them.
( had Angry Birds as a stock app _ )


Back to the point; If anybody here is still interested in getting a rom for this tablet, please let me know and I will *TRY* to edit the firmware in the way YOU want it ( after testing it myself ofcourse ).

Cheers.
 
Gertlily
Old
#2  
Gertlily's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 127
Posts: 203
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Harlingen

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by HalfDead93 View Post
Hello,

I was wondering if anybody here was still looking for a custom rom for the Empire Electronix K701.

Since I revived mine today I directly took the original firmware and rooted it.
Most stock apps have been removed aswell, cause I simply don't see the point in having them.
( had Angry Birds as a stock app _ )


Back to the point; If anybody here is still interested in getting a rom for this tablet, please let me know and I will *TRY* to edit the firmware in the way YOU want it ( after testing it myself ofcourse ).

Cheers.
Hi,

Maybe a bit late. But I just got one from the neighbour which is running Android 4.1.1

So could you tell me what version you have of Android for it? And how I can actually root that damn device..?

Thank!
Devices I got:
Galaxy S2 (i9100) :: Stock Touchwiz :: Android 4.1.2
Nexus 7 (2013) :: Stock Android :: Android 4.4.2
Galaxy S5 :: Stock touchwiz :: Android 4.4.2
 
HalfDead93
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 17
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gertlily View Post
Hi,

Maybe a bit late. But I just got one from the neighbour which is running Android 4.1.1

So could you tell me what version you have of Android for it? And how I can actually root that damn device..?

Thank!
I will upload the pre-rooted firmware for you tomorrow.
I believe I'm running 4.1.1 aswell.. I'm not that good a dev to port higher android versions to the device..
 
Gertlily
Old
#4  
Gertlily's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 127
Posts: 203
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Harlingen

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by HalfDead93 View Post
I will upload the pre-rooted firmware for you tomorrow.
I believe I'm running 4.1.1 aswell.. I'm not that good a dev to port higher android versions to the device..
Well even rooted is already awesome!
I've been trying to root it for hours now.. Without any real luck.. It works in ADB shell and only app is Root Explorer.
None of other root apps works. So.. Thanks already!
Devices I got:
Galaxy S2 (i9100) :: Stock Touchwiz :: Android 4.1.2
Nexus 7 (2013) :: Stock Android :: Android 4.4.2
Galaxy S5 :: Stock touchwiz :: Android 4.4.2
 
HalfDead93
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 17
Join Date: Nov 2013
I uploaded the update.img ( packed in a .rar )
Click here to download
Just flash it using RK batch tool and enjoy

let me know how it worked out
 
Gertlily
Old
#6  
Gertlily's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 127
Posts: 203
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Harlingen

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by HalfDead93 View Post
I uploaded the update.img ( packed in a .rar )
Click here to download
Just flash it using RK batch tool and enjoy

let me know how it worked out
I get the message "Failed to load update", so I can't add the update.img in RK Batch tool...
Devices I got:
Galaxy S2 (i9100) :: Stock Touchwiz :: Android 4.1.2
Nexus 7 (2013) :: Stock Android :: Android 4.4.2
Galaxy S5 :: Stock touchwiz :: Android 4.4.2
 
HalfDead93
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 17
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gertlily View Post
I get the message "Failed to load update", so I can't add the update.img in RK Batch tool...
my bad.. please re-download and try again.
 
Gertlily
Old
#8  
Gertlily's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 127
Posts: 203
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Harlingen

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by HalfDead93 View Post
my bad.. please re-download and try again.
Awesome!
It works now! Just flashed it without any issue! Thank you!
Devices I got:
Galaxy S2 (i9100) :: Stock Touchwiz :: Android 4.1.2
Nexus 7 (2013) :: Stock Android :: Android 4.4.2
Galaxy S5 :: Stock touchwiz :: Android 4.4.2

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Droid X Receives KitKat Port, Upcoming Google Glass Firmware Improvements – XDA Developer TV

Android 4.4.3 lands on the European HTC … more

Calc+ is a Smart and Beautiful Android Calculator

As we’ve said inthe past, there are quite a few calculators available on Android. … more

Get Better Debug Data with Crash Report SDK

Developing an application is a hard and often times ungratifying task. It also requires quite a … more

Navigate to Your Favorite Places with LocationDetector

If you’re enjoying an active way of life, you probablytravel a lot, go fishing, … more