Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,768,635 Members 52,866 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Reverting back to stock ROM

Tip us?
 
Jakuzure
Old
(Last edited by Jakuzure; 7th April 2014 at 10:24 AM.) Reason: Adding info
#1  
Jakuzure's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Melbourne
Default [Q] Reverting back to stock ROM

Hey guys, I've been using the HTC One and I've run into some troubles, someone else had this phone previously so I'm not very aware on what this phone is running.

The phone is unable to do any software updates which I believe it is because it is running a different/custom rom?
On the bootloader screen the phone is tampered and unlocked with S-on.
I don't really need for it to be COMPLETELY reverted back to factory settings, I just want the phone to be updatable and have the ability to install custom roms like Cyanogen.
How would I go about doing this?


Also want to add that I am very very new to this and have looked at a lot of things without really getting it all...
Thanks
 
clsA
Old
#2  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 875
Posts: 3,244
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jakuzure View Post
Hey guys, I've been using the HTC One and I've run into some troubles, someone else had this phone previously so I'm not very aware on what this phone is running.

The phone is unable to do any software updates which I believe it is because it is running a different/custom rom?
On the bootloader screen the phone is tampered and unlocked with S-on.
I don't really need for it to be COMPLETELY reverted back to factory settings, I just want the phone to be updatable and have the ability to install custom roms like Cyanogen.
How would I go about doing this?


Also want to add that I am very very new to this and have looked at a lot of things without really getting it all...
Thanks
Well as the saying goes "You can't have your cake and eat it too"

If you want the stock phone that will do OTA updates you can't flash custom roms. If you want to flash custom Roms you can't take OTA updates ... so which do you choose ?
HTC One 32 GB AT&T

 
Jakuzure
Old
#3  
Jakuzure's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Melbourne
Default Revert

Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA View Post
Well as the saying goes "You can't have your cake and eat it too"

If you want the stock phone that will do OTA updates you can't flash custom roms. If you want to flash custom Roms you can't take OTA updates ... so which do you choose ?
I want the phone to be stock as it's on some altered stock rom that I'm not aware of...
 
clsA
Old
#4  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 875
Posts: 3,244
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jakuzure View Post
I want the phone to be stock as it's on some altered stock rom that I'm not aware of...
OK then we need more information do you have fastboot and adb setup on your PC ? If yes please post the results from fastboot getvar all - minus your serial no and IMEI. From their we can locate you a RUU to return the phone to Stock.
HTC One 32 GB AT&T

 
Jakuzure
Old
#5  
Jakuzure's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Melbourne
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA View Post
OK then we need more information do you have fastboot and adb setup on your PC ? If yes please post the results from fastboot getvar all - minus your serial no and IMEI. From their we can locate you a RUU to return the phone to Stock.
I have them both set up from this, running that command just gives me a "< waiting for device >" message that doesn't appear to change.
 
raghav kapur
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 103
Posts: 452
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Dubai
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jakuzure View Post
I have them both set up from this, running that command just gives me a "< waiting for device >" message that doesn't appear to change.
Let me guess: You're on Windows 8.1 and you've never installed any OTA's after 4.2.2
If that's the issue, you have two solutions:
1) Use a Windows 7 PC
2) Update your HBOOT to 1.55/1.56
 
Jakuzure
Old
#7  
Jakuzure's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Melbourne
Quote:
Originally Posted by raghav kapur View Post
Let me guess: You're on Windows 8.1 and you've never installed any OTA's after 4.2.2
If that's the issue, you have two solutions:
1) Use a Windows 7 PC
2) Update your HBOOT to 1.55/1.56
Nope...? I'm on Windows 7 Home Premium, 64-bit

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes