How to Fix the Nexus Available Storage Bug – XDA TV

Is your Nexus device only showing half of the available storage as it should? Many … more

Don’t Forget About Birthdays with Birthday Reminder

A person’s birthday is, without a doubt,one of the most important days in his … more

Don’t Fear Flashing with I Don’t Want You!

The XDA message boards are full of various modifications, with many of these helping … more

Quo Vadis, Open {Source, Standards, World}? w/ Jan Wildeboer – XDA:DevCon 2014

Open Source was a big topic at this years XDA:DevCon … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] [Root] KFHD "7 | HowTo Root on Mac?

OP OlDirty89

10th April 2014, 09:30 AM   |  #1  
OlDirty89's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
I donīt get it managed to root my KFHD "7.
Itīs on 11.3.2 and Iīm using the stock USB Cable (is factory cable mandatory?). I made chmod 777 for the RunMe.sh and Iīm running a MacBook Pro on Mavericks.
"./adb devices" shows my device...
I already found this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=347
I absolutely do not understand, why it wonīt work. Of course for some of you it will become absolutely obvious, why it wonīt work, when they read this.
This is what I get:
Quote:

Normal mode enabled!
Checking if i should run in Normal Mode or special Sony Mode
Please connect device with ADB-Debugging enabled now ...
remote object '/system/bin/ric' does not exist
remote object '/system/app/Backup-Restore.apk' does not exist
Normal Mode enabled!
Please connect device with ADB-Debugging enabled now ...
Pushing busybox ...
5178 KB/s (1085140 bytes in 0.204s)
Pushing su binary ...
4653 KB/s (91980 bytes in 0.019s)
Pushing Superuser app
5267 KB/s (996704 bytes in 0.184s)
Pushing ric
26 KB/s (57 bytes in 0.002s)
Making busybox runable ...
Now unlock your device and confirm the restore operation.
Please look at your device and click RESTORE!
If all is successful i will tell you, if not this shell will run forever.
Running ...
Successful, going to reboot your device in 10 seconds!
Waiting for device to show up again ...
Copying files to it's place ...
mount: permission denied (are you root?)
You can close all open command-prompts now!
After reboot all is done! Have fun!
Bin4ry

Yes, Iīm root user on the Mac.

Thanks for your help!

Ps: These are the threads I already read and Iīm looking at...
[ROOT] How To: Root the Kindle Fire 7" HD or 2 with Linux/MAC - Noob (Simple) Version
manual fastboot whitout factory cable... regarding that, the factory cable doesnīt seem to be mandatory for rooting the device?!
[BOOTLOADER] 2nd-bootloader for Custom ROMs on KFireHD 7" [12/09 FREEDOM 7.4.6]
Thatīs what I want on the KFHD: [ROM-AOSP] Unofficial CM11.0 KFire HD 7 (KK 4.4_r1.2) [03/25 CODEC FIXES]
10th April 2014, 10:44 AM   |  #2  
stunts513's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag New Braunfels, TX
Thanks Meter: 610
 
2,231 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
You can't put custom ROMs on the 2013 HD(which I identified by the 11.x.x os), only root access. On another note I just realized that that rooting thread for the 2013 HD didn't have a Linux/Unix compatible rooting script, only a batch file which is for windows, I assume the script is pretty simple, haven't looked at it yet. How about I convert it to bash and see if it will work for ya? I'll just have to grab the mac location for bash but other than that its pretty straightforward.

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire HD using Tapatalk
Last edited by stunts513; 10th April 2014 at 10:50 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to stunts513 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th April 2014, 10:50 AM   |  #3  
OlDirty89's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stunts513

You can't put custom ROMs on the 2013 HD(which I identified by the 11.x.x os), only root access.

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire HD using Tapatalk

Itīs this one: http://www.amazon.de/Kindle-Fire-Zol...ywords=fire+hd
10th April 2014, 10:53 AM   |  #4  
stunts513's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag New Braunfels, TX
Thanks Meter: 610
 
2,231 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Yea that's a 2013 model, we can't install ROMs on that model, also reread my post, I was editing it when you answered back.

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire HD using Tapatalk
10th April 2014, 11:37 AM   |  #5  
OlDirty89's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stunts513

Yea that's a 2013 model, we can't install ROMs on that model, also reread my post, I was editing it when you answered back.

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire HD using Tapatalk

I read it now. Thanks, that would be great. Althought I will most probably send it back, because I were not aware of that fact and the stock ROM is slow and ugly 😞 But nevertheless that would be good for other Mac users too, I think 😊
10th April 2014, 11:55 AM   |  #6  
stunts513's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag New Braunfels, TX
Thanks Meter: 610
 
2,231 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
I'll post it tomorrow as I'm going to bed, I don't wanna work on it while I'm half asleep.

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire HD using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes