Sony Xperia Z3 Lollipop Framework Ported to CM12

Android 5.0 for Xperia has a unique look and feel. You don’t have to get a Sony … more

Do You Use Recents as a Task Switcher?

Google introduced a revamped Recents interface with Lollipop in the hopes of making it easier for … more

YU Yureka All-in-One ToolBox (CM12S Only)

This packed toolbox by XDA Senior Member gohel.vishal makes many useful tweaks … more

Sony Xperia Z4 Forum Now Available

Sony’s Xperia line has seen plenty of development on XDA, and now that the Xperia Z4 has been … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Signal issue

9th April 2014, 10:47 PM |#1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
My phone completely lost his signal.I was browsing the play store and boom...siglan droped.I restarted the phone and nothing,changed the ROM and it's still the same.There's no death grip,just no signal.
 
 
10th April 2014, 03:01 AM |#2  
jackeagle's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Flag XDA
Thanks Meter: 3,121
 
1,385 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharky.desire

My phone completely lost his signal.I was browsing the play store and boom...siglan droped.I restarted the phone and nothing,changed the ROM and it's still the same.There's no death grip,just no signal.

Go to setting and about phone and Status check IMEI no is displayed or not and serial No...
10th April 2014, 06:59 AM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackeagle

Go to setting and about phone and Status check IMEI no is displayed or not and serial No...

Both IMEI and serial number are displayed
10th April 2014, 07:11 AM |#4  
jackeagle's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Flag XDA
Thanks Meter: 3,121
 
1,385 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharky.desire

Both IMEI and serial number are displayed

Then its modem issue just flash the modem file for ur specific firmware which is installed right now via Odin..

Sent from my GT-I9082 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
10th April 2014, 08:58 AM |#5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackeagle

Then its modem issue just flash the modem file for ur specific firmware which is installed right now via Odin..

Sent from my GT-I9082 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Where I can find these modems?
10th April 2014, 08:59 AM |#6  
jackeagle's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Flag XDA
Thanks Meter: 3,121
 
1,385 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharky.desire

Where I can find these modems?

Go here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2496989

Sent from my GT-I9082 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
10th April 2014, 09:50 AM |#7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackeagle

Go here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2496989

Sent from my GT-I9082 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

I tryed all of them but no result,the signal is still very poor.
10th April 2014, 09:54 AM |#8  
jackeagle's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Flag XDA
Thanks Meter: 3,121
 
1,385 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharky.desire

I tryed all of them but no result,the signal is still very poor.

Then Reflash Stock Firmware before that backup everything..
Flash official firmware via Odin and reboot to stock recovery(press vol up+home+power key) and do a factory reset...

Sent from my GT-I9082 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
10th April 2014, 11:57 AM |#9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackeagle

Then Reflash Stock Firmware before that backup everything..
Flash official firmware via Odin and reboot to stock recovery(press vol up+home+power key) and do a factory reset...

Sent from my GT-I9082 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

I tryed this but..same result.
Do I have to change the antena?
10th April 2014, 12:28 PM |#10  
jackeagle's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Flag XDA
Thanks Meter: 3,121
 
1,385 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharky.desire

I tryed this but..same result.
Do I have to change the antena?

If all done correctly than it might be device probs u have to take it Samsung official but before that u have to reset bin..

Sent from my GT-I9082 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes