Elemental – The Cross Platform Code Editor StartUp

There is not many cross-platform code editors capable to run both on desktop and … more

Dropbox App Available on Windows Phone

The Dropbox app is well known and widely used. The application has finally landed on Windows Phone … more

aContact+++ Next Dialer

Ifyou have a dual SIM device and have problems with managing your two cards, you should check this dialer. … more

HTC Hima Photo Leaks Were Decoys

Reputable leaker EvLeaks confirms to us that he knows the photos of the HTC Hima circling the internet these … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Signal issue

OP sharky.desire

9th April 2014, 11:47 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
My phone completely lost his signal.I was browsing the play store and boom...siglan droped.I restarted the phone and nothing,changed the ROM and it's still the same.There's no death grip,just no signal.
10th April 2014, 04:01 AM   |  #2  
jackeagle's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag XDA
Thanks Meter: 2,408
 
1,127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharky.desire

My phone completely lost his signal.I was browsing the play store and boom...siglan droped.I restarted the phone and nothing,changed the ROM and it's still the same.There's no death grip,just no signal.

Go to setting and about phone and Status check IMEI no is displayed or not and serial No...
10th April 2014, 07:59 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackeagle

Go to setting and about phone and Status check IMEI no is displayed or not and serial No...

Both IMEI and serial number are displayed
10th April 2014, 08:11 AM   |  #4  
jackeagle's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag XDA
Thanks Meter: 2,408
 
1,127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharky.desire

Both IMEI and serial number are displayed

Then its modem issue just flash the modem file for ur specific firmware which is installed right now via Odin..

Sent from my GT-I9082 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
10th April 2014, 09:58 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackeagle

Then its modem issue just flash the modem file for ur specific firmware which is installed right now via Odin..

Sent from my GT-I9082 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Where I can find these modems?
10th April 2014, 09:59 AM   |  #6  
jackeagle's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag XDA
Thanks Meter: 2,408
 
1,127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharky.desire

Where I can find these modems?

Go here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2496989

Sent from my GT-I9082 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
10th April 2014, 10:50 AM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackeagle

Go here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2496989

Sent from my GT-I9082 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

I tryed all of them but no result,the signal is still very poor.
10th April 2014, 10:54 AM   |  #8  
jackeagle's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag XDA
Thanks Meter: 2,408
 
1,127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharky.desire

I tryed all of them but no result,the signal is still very poor.

Then Reflash Stock Firmware before that backup everything..
Flash official firmware via Odin and reboot to stock recovery(press vol up+home+power key) and do a factory reset...

Sent from my GT-I9082 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
10th April 2014, 12:57 PM   |  #9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackeagle

Then Reflash Stock Firmware before that backup everything..
Flash official firmware via Odin and reboot to stock recovery(press vol up+home+power key) and do a factory reset...

Sent from my GT-I9082 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

I tryed this but..same result.
Do I have to change the antena?
10th April 2014, 01:28 PM   |  #10  
jackeagle's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag XDA
Thanks Meter: 2,408
 
1,127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharky.desire

I tryed this but..same result.
Do I have to change the antena?

If all done correctly than it might be device probs u have to take it Samsung official but before that u have to reset bin..

Sent from my GT-I9082 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes