5,597,007 Members 47,698 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Modem] Hybrid Radios For E970 [2-25-2014]

Tip us?
 
WTF?
Old
#81  
WTF?'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 279
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA

 
DONATE TO ME
because I go deep into buildings a lot, how can I get my LG E970 radio to default to or prefer the low frequency 700Mhz LTE bands 17 and 12 rather than 1700Mhz band 4 ?

my carrier is AT&T - I am in Alabama, USA
 
rashp12
Old
#82  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 38
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by WTF? View Post
because I go deep into buildings a lot, how can I get my LG E970 radio to default to or prefer the low frequency 700Mhz LTE bands 17 and 12 rather than 1700Mhz band 4 ?

my carrier is AT&T - I am in Alabama, USA
Which ROM(Stock or Custom) version and radios you have on your LGOG E970 ?
 
WTF?
Old
#83  
WTF?'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 279
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by rashp12 View Post
Which ROM(Stock or Custom) version and radios you have on your LGOG E970 ?
well none yet, but I am thinking of going with a minimalist type of AOSP KitKat written by houstonn - this one

not sure on the radios yet - probably depends on the answer to this question about those bands!
 
Ace42
Old
#84  
Ace42's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1070
Posts: 8,937
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by WTF? View Post
because I go deep into buildings a lot, how can I get my LG E970 radio to default to or prefer the low frequency 700Mhz LTE bands 17 and 12 rather than 1700Mhz band 4 ?

my carrier is AT&T - I am in Alabama, USA
I don't believe you can do what you're asking specifically.

This is the most you can do in terms of band management.

Sent From Burning Gundam
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1397077630305.jpg
Views:	76
Size:	54.0 KB
ID:	2677591  
Main: LG Optimus G (E970) : Hybrid radios for E970
Surface RT 32GB
LG Nexus 4_Gnome 4.4(cracked)
Kindle Fire 1G_CM11
SGS Vibrant_CM11

Owned: G1(Backup)-> Mytouch3GS(Sold) -> SideKick4G(Traded) -> MyTouch4G(Sold) -> Sensation 4G(Sold) -> Galaxy Player 5"(Sold) ->Nexus 4(broken)
 
WTF?
Old
#85  
WTF?'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 279
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ace42 View Post
I don't believe you can do what you're asking specifically.

This is the most you can do in terms of band management.

Sent From Burning Gundam
none of the bands under management in your graphic are LTE bands, so that case is not really applicable
 
Ace42
Old
#86  
Ace42's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1070
Posts: 8,937
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by WTF? View Post
none of the bands under management in your graphic are LTE bands, so that case is not really applicable
That is the only place you can manually change bands in android.

Sent From Burning Gundam
Main: LG Optimus G (E970) : Hybrid radios for E970
Surface RT 32GB
LG Nexus 4_Gnome 4.4(cracked)
Kindle Fire 1G_CM11
SGS Vibrant_CM11

Owned: G1(Backup)-> Mytouch3GS(Sold) -> SideKick4G(Traded) -> MyTouch4G(Sold) -> Sensation 4G(Sold) -> Galaxy Player 5"(Sold) ->Nexus 4(broken)
 
WTF?
Old
#87  
WTF?'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 279
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA

 
DONATE TO ME
something has to decide to order of precedence of LTE bands - it would logically be in the ROM or radio
 
Ace42
Old
(Last edited by Ace42; 10th April 2014 at 01:14 PM.)
#88  
Ace42's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1070
Posts: 8,937
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by WTF? View Post
something has to decide to order of precedence of LTE bands - it would logically be in the ROM or radio
That is in the ROM... The available bands are requested. What you can change is where I said, I'm already familiar with this topic, I've spoken with the a member that fixed it last year, but only shown options can be changed, you can't force what isn't shown.

Code:

/** * RIL_REQUEST_SET_BAND_MODE * * Assign a specified band for RF configuration. * * "data" is int * * ((int *)data)[0] is == 0 for "unspecified" (selected by baseband automatically) * ((int *)data)[0] is == 1 for "EURO band" (GSM-900 / DCS-1800 / WCDMA-IMT-2000) * ((int *)data)[0] is == 2 for "US band" (GSM-850 / PCS-1900 / WCDMA-850 / WCDMA-PCS-1900) * ((int *)data)[0] is == 3 for "JPN band" (WCDMA-800 / WCDMA-IMT-2000) * ((int *)data)[0] is == 4 for "AUS band" (GSM-900 / DCS-1800 / WCDMA-850 / WCDMA-IMT-2000) * ((int *)data)[0] is == 5 for "AUS band 2" (GSM-900 / DCS-1800 / WCDMA-850) * ((int *)data)[0] is == 6 for "Cellular (800-MHz Band)" * ((int *)data)[0] is == 7 for "PCS (1900-MHz Band)" * ((int *)data)[0] is == 8 for "Band Class 3 (JTACS Band)" * ((int *)data)[0] is == 9 for "Band Class 4 (Korean PCS Band)" * ((int *)data)[0] is == 10 for "Band Class 5 (450-MHz Band)" * ((int *)data)[0] is == 11 for "Band Class 6 (2-GMHz IMT2000 Band)" * ((int *)data)[0] is == 12 for "Band Class 7 (Upper 700-MHz Band)" * ((int *)data)[0] is == 13 for "Band Class 8 (1800-MHz Band)" * ((int *)data)[0] is == 14 for "Band Class 9 (900-MHz Band)" * ((int *)data)[0] is == 15 for "Band Class 10 (Secondary 800-MHz Band)" * ((int *)data)[0] is == 16 for "Band Class 11 (400-MHz European PAMR Band)" * ((int *)data)[0] is == 17 for "Band Class 15 (AWS Band)" * ((int *)data)[0] is == 18 for "Band Class 16 (US 2.5-GHz Band)" * * "response" is NULL * * Valid errors: * SUCCESS * RADIO_NOT_AVAILABLE * GENERIC_FAILURE

Sent From Burning Gundam
Main: LG Optimus G (E970) : Hybrid radios for E970
Surface RT 32GB
LG Nexus 4_Gnome 4.4(cracked)
Kindle Fire 1G_CM11
SGS Vibrant_CM11

Owned: G1(Backup)-> Mytouch3GS(Sold) -> SideKick4G(Traded) -> MyTouch4G(Sold) -> Sensation 4G(Sold) -> Galaxy Player 5"(Sold) ->Nexus 4(broken)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes