Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,786,281 Members 51,252 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Root HTC Wildfire

Tip us?
 
georgiadaisy
Old
(Last edited by georgiadaisy; 18th March 2014 at 04:04 PM.) Reason: add text
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Mar 2011
Unhappy [Q] Root HTC Wildfire

I have rooted many phones but this one has me stumped totally. I absolutely cannot unlock the bootloader. Android version 2.3.4 software number 3.01.652.1 I have tried many ways to root this phone. Htc web site gives me error that I must update software but my phone states its up to date??? I have googled this problem and I have tried absolutely everything I have found to root this phone. I know many have had this problem also.
I have seen it repeated times BUT I have NOT found a solution. Please point me in the right direction. I really need to root to remove all the bloatware. I already have spent about 30 hours working on this. Maybe a beta root would work if there is a link to that. I know there is someone that could point me in the right direction. I have looked and tried numerous things and other ways to root but no luck at all. Please help!

I have found the link http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...3#post21408713 but I just don't understand what to do!! I would happily pay someone to root this phone!!! I am near the Knoxville, TN area. It is NOT activated so if you're interested let me know.
 
georgiadaisy
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Mar 2011
Question Please Help!!

I have still not received any help---I have tried making a gold card but when files are extracted to go on gold card it states something is missing???
This is where I found this link--[TUTORIAL][S-OFF] Virgin Mobile CDMA S-OFF Without XTC-Clip Confirmed Working!

I have followed directions exactly---After the files are extracted to gold card they do NOT look like this
F:/PG76DIAG.nbh
F:/PG76DIAG.zip

I only have PG76DIAG.nbh
and PG76DIAG no zip after this file

states my package is incomplete

I did make gold card and tried to look for download elsewhere but I always come up with the same error.

I'm sure there is a way to do this--more wasted hours--someone please help!!
 
parasthakur37
Old
#3  
parasthakur37's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 167
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Chandigarh
Your Wildfire S model is CDMA?
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes