5,595,067 Members 40,939 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

How to install cwm recivery in xolo q1000 opus...

Tip us?
 
shubh971
Old
#1  
shubh971's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 39
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: new delhi
Default How to install cwm recivery in xolo q1000 opus...

I just rooted my opus and now I wanted to install some ROMs for which I need cwm recovery.plss belp..
 
shubh971
Old
(Last edited by shubh971; 31st January 2014 at 11:36 AM.)
#2  
shubh971's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 39
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: new delhi
.s
 
Aman1984
Old
#3  
Aman1984's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Mumbai
Will you explain step by step procedure how you rooted this device?

Thanks

Sent from my Q1000 Opus using xda app-developers app

---------- Post added at 06:21 AM ---------- Previous post was at 06:09 AM ----------

One more thing, did u find recovery file which u deleted mistakenly?

Sent from my Q1000 Opus using xda app-developers app
 
vneogi199
Old
#4  
vneogi199's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 71
Posts: 92
Join Date: Dec 2013
Visit this link here:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2355829
it has all instructions about rooting & flashing clockworkmod recovery.
Good luck!!!
 
shobhitshivam@gmail.com
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default will...??

hey! what if I flash the rom of q1000? (not q 1000 opus) on my device?? ( q 1000 opus) will it work?
 
protox 109
Old
#6  
protox 109's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 108
Posts: 203
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Sanpada - Navi Mumbai
Opus is broadcom and q1000 is MTK
It wont work
But you can try to install it after you replace its boot.img with Stock Opus boot.img
IBALL SLIDE DEV
KARBONN A5 Dev
nd
ROOTx Dev

Support Me For Free By going to these linkss
http://bit.ly/1gscu8K
or
http://okfiles.net/file/04g8596
 
sushant747
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Apr 2014
Default bootlooped

I need help, edited build.prop now phone is in boot loop , cant do anything without CWM ... how to get CWM for Q1000 OPUS
 
puduraja
Old
#8  
puduraja's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 163
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Chennai, India
Quote:
Originally Posted by shubh971 View Post
I just rooted my opus and now I wanted to install some ROMs for which I need cwm recovery.plss belp..
use MTK DROID Tool which automatically put the CWM recovery into your phone. use 2.4.8 and above version. Kindly google it and find. Or you can read my ports or other developers port in this forum and learn.

This will help you in future to face any problem in your Andoid phones. If you have any difficulties in google and find and exercise, then let us know.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Get the AOSP Lock Screen on Your ICS-Powered Samsung Device

Android is the only popular mobile operating system that allows users, … more

Motorola Droid RAZR HD and M to Receive KitKat in a “Few More Weeks”

Verizon and Motorola shocked us all back in November when … more

[APK] YouTube Update to 5.6 Now Lets You Cast Live Video to Your Chromecast

Earlier today, we talked about how Google brought two new apps to … more

[OTA Captured] Android 4.4.2 Now Rolling Out to the AT&T Galaxy S 4 Active

A little under two months ago, AT&T started rolling out … more