Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] 4G or LTE with Straight Talk AT&T?

OP lisah420

10th February 2014, 10:42 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
After weeks of playing around with build.props, APNs, and patches, on custom ROMs and stock, I am still attempting to get faster and more consistent data.
4G and LTE are supposed to be possible, but I can't figure it out.
I can get around 5 Mbps down using WCDMA only, but the very next moment in the same spot could be something entirely different.
My mobile data goes out quite often where it is just the outline of a triangle. I have never seen any other letters besides an E and a H.

I am currently on stable CM 10.2.1 installed on a newly created and wiped SS Slot 1, and have been for about a week and a half.
I used default network = 0 in build.prop this time around.

I finally managed to get my phone to recognize my SIM card while using the following configuration:
default network in Phone Testing = LTE/GSM/CDMA auto (PRL) and
preferred network mode in Mobile Network Settings = Global (CDMA/EVDO/LTE/GSM/WCDMA).
It acted really strange at first but the settings stayed even after a handful of reboots.
I am using Straight Talk's current APN settings (tfdata).

My dBm is constantly going from about -90 something to -108 and my asu ranges from around 3 to 14.
Before I just now rebooted, and every so often, it shows 2147483647 dBm and 255 asu; I have only just noticed this in the past few days, however. It is now back to -101 dBm and 6 asu after restarting.
I have attached screenshots of it doing that and a shot of "normalcy", as well as my last few speed tests.

Can anyone tell me what I might be doing wrong?
Should I try default network = 10 again in build.prop?
Or could anyone provide a copy of a build.prop working on all possible network modes (with the ability to edit APNs)?


Thanks in advance. I will take any and all advice or opinions.
I am so over trying to figure this out! When I really need my mobile data, it doesn't work!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-02-14-00-00-58.png
Views:	164
Size:	144.9 KB
ID:	2579575   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-02-14-00-00-31~2.jpg
Views:	137
Size:	57.3 KB
ID:	2579576   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-02-14-14-30-50.png
Views:	131
Size:	150.5 KB
ID:	2579577   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-02-14-14-29-43.png
Views:	116
Size:	223.7 KB
ID:	2579578  
Last edited by lisah420; 14th February 2014 at 10:03 PM.
17th February 2014, 11:33 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
I have attached a couple of graphs of my signal highs/lows etc. These results are from the Real Signal app.

I don't really know what they mean, but I am hoping they might shed some light on my issue and I'll get an answer from someone.

Sent from my XT875 using xda app-developers app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1392675882512.jpg
Views:	52
Size:	73.7 KB
ID:	2585431   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1392675953850.jpg
Views:	53
Size:	63.9 KB
ID:	2585438  
18th February 2014, 04:38 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
How are you getting it to get edge data? On mine I either have HSPA or nothing. Is there a way to make it default automatically to edge when the HSPA signal gets weak. I tried using liquid smooth 4.2.2 and changed it to 2g only and never could get signal. Change it to auto and get HSPA again

Sent from my Nexus S using xda app-developers app
26th February 2014, 04:31 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Sign should i take the bionic out office space style?
Quote:
Originally Posted by twfs

How are you getting it to get edge data? On mine I either have HSPA or nothing. Is there a way to make it default automatically to edge when the HSPA signal gets weak. I tried using liquid smooth 4.2.2 and changed it to 2g only and never could get signal. Change it to auto and get HSPA again

Not really sure how, and when it is on Edge, data hardly works anyway, so I probably can't help you there.
But I do have default network = 10. Only other thing I changed was telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=0 to get the APN menu under mobile networks.

However, at the moment (and the majority of moments), with Wi-fi off, I have no data, -109 dBm, 5 asu, GPRS service is disconnected, and my phone number is "unknown", so I am definitely not in the position for giving suggestions.

Am going to try CM 11 again today, but I was hoping for some answers before doing anything other than installing..

I will ask more specific questions in the hopes that someone, anyone, can provide some sort of idea for at least 1 of them..
  • Is it even possible for the Bionic to have consistent, non-frustrating access to 2G, 3G, 4G, and LTE when unlocked for the AT&T or T-Mobile networks using Straight Talk?
  • Is there a way to enable the APN menu without changing the build.prop?
  • Does anyone have a targa build.prop (entire thing or line changes) of phone that has reliable data, etc. working on 2G, 3G, 4G, and LTE?
  • Could it be an issue with the SIM card itself?
  • Am I even approaching this from the right angle?
  • Should I just give up and get a new phone?


Thanks in advance.
Last edited by lisah420; 26th February 2014 at 04:38 PM.
10th April 2014, 05:45 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Flag Springfield, Missouri, U.S.A.
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Smile Patch Idea
I am a novice at best and that may be a stretch.


BUT. Both of my Bionics are running on Straight Talk AT&T 4G sim cards.
One is a hardware REV-B the other is hardware REV-C.
The REV-C is rooted and running on the Jelly Bean stock rom.
The REV-B is rooted and running on a MoKee MK4.4 KitKat Release that I downloaded
from their site and opened in "Safestrap".

I do not think that I have achieved 4G yet however,
I do have fairly stable signal and data since
I installed a CDMA to GSM patch that I found searching these forums.
It includes Straight Talk and AT&T APN!

I am not aloud to post links yet. But if you search for these things here you will probably find them fairly quickly.

I would love to know if you can achieve 4G!

Good Luck!

Netzerite
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes