Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,846 Members 51,091 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Can I unlock my phone from the service provider and relock it if necessary?

Tip us?
 
nusantara
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 24
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Manila
Default [Q] Can I unlock my phone from the service provider and relock it if necessary?

Hi, I have a Galaxy S4 i9505 running on 4.4.2. I have two phone numbers. One for me and one for my husband. I want to contract the Galaxy S5 and give my husband the S4. This means swapping the sim cards. My provider says I have to cash out the S4 which is expensive. The phone is only 4 months into a one year warranty. I don't want to void the warranty either. One solution is to unlock both phones and to relock if there is a problem and I need to bring the phone to the dealer. Can I do this?
 
gidannifico
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 74
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by nusantara View Post
Hi, I have a Galaxy S4 i9505 running on 4.4.2. I have two phone numbers. One for me and one for my husband. I want to contract the Galaxy S5 and give my husband the S4. This means swapping the sim cards. My provider says I have to cash out the S4 which is expensive. The phone is only 4 months into a one year warranty. I don't want to void the warranty either. One solution is to unlock both phones and to relock if there is a problem and I need to bring the phone to the dealer. Can I do this?
Don't get the point, If I understood well you have a device 'connected' with the sim brand, so why unlock a device when -in your case- it would be better only change the apn for it?
 
nusantara
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 24
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Manila
Quote:
Originally Posted by gidannifico View Post
Don't get the point, If I understood well you have a device 'connected' with the sim brand, so why unlock a device when -in your case- it would be better only change the apn for it?
Hi, I don't know what an apn is. The problem is I want to use the Galaxy S5. The Galaxy S4 that I already have is locked to my sim. This means that I can't put my husband's sim in the phone. I can't contract for the S5 under my phone number since I already have it tied to the s4. I would have to contract the phone to his sim. Please explain more about the apn and how that will help me solve this problem.
Many thanks,
Lisa
 
gidannifico
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 74
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by nusantara View Post
Hi, I don't know what an apn is. The problem is I want to use the Galaxy S5. The Galaxy S4 that I already have is locked to my sim. This means that I can't put my husband's sim in the phone. I can't contract for the S5 under my phone number since I already have it tied to the s4. I would have to contract the phone to his sim. Please explain more about the apn and how that will help me solve this problem.
Many thanks,
Lisa
-I'm not an expert, but I'll try to be understandable- APN is a sort of 'code' wich is used in order to 'recognise' the sim in a certain country (it changes from a country to another) and allow you to call,receive, sending messages, etc.
I knew it also worked to change the sim in cases like yours (branded phones), but can't say more cause I don't own the same device and so can't help you further.
You can try asking your phone seller or wait for someone else to help you, I wouldn't advise you to try by yourself searching in the settings.
Ps: it's not my business, but the technical characteristics of S5 are kinda the same of the S4.
Hope it helps.
 
nusantara
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 24
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Manila
Quote:
Originally Posted by gidannifico View Post
-I'm not an expert, but I'll try to be understandable- APN is a sort of 'code' wich is used in order to 'recognise' the sim in a certain country (it changes from a country to another) and allow you to call,receive, sending messages, etc.
I knew it also worked to change the sim in cases like yours (branded phones), but can't say more cause I don't own the same device and so can't help you further.
You can try asking your phone seller or wait for someone else to help you, I wouldn't advise you to try by yourself searching in the settings.
Ps: it's not my business, but the technical characteristics of S5 are kinda the same of the S4.
Hope it helps.

Hi, I appreciate this fuller description. I think I will have to wait for someone else to come along with some hands on points. I have talked to my provider. Their solution is to have me cash out the S4 (with penalty) and to recon tract for the S5. Hence my need for a work around. Many thanks,
Lisa
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes