XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more

Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more

Increase the Speaker Volume of Your Samsung Gear 2 with Tool and Tutorial

I think its pretty safe to say that any sound coming out of a … more

Unlock Hidden Camera Settings on Your Moto G

At one point in time or another, weve all gotten very fiddly with the camera settings on our … more
Post Reply

Need help in identifying a compatible rom

9th April 2014, 05:55 PM   |  #1  
ceo.mtcl's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag St. Paul, MN
Thanks Meter: 410
 
2,125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
I have AT&T flavor of m8. I have heard that people are flashing roms from international versions to AT&T versions. Something like this used to be a big no no.

1. Can someone please help me in identifying how is this possible?

2. Which ROMs from this m8 forum can I install on my AT&T version?

I'm S_offed.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
9th April 2014, 07:00 PM   |  #2  
djkinetic's Avatar
Senior Member
Chicago
Thanks Meter: 1,030
 
2,790 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
I have the att m8 which I converted fully to gpe...can't go back to sense till ruu's become available later if I wanted to...anyway the reason international Roms work is because the att version is pretty much the same hardware as international/gpe... Any ROM from the international side will work... Before I did the ruu gpe conversion...I ran viper arhd insert coin virtuous renovate on my att m8 with no issues.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
10th April 2014, 10:06 AM   |  #3  
ceo.mtcl's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag St. Paul, MN
Thanks Meter: 410
 
2,125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Ok, I really want to try a few roms from international section. Is there any rom that I have to avoid?

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
10th April 2014, 07:00 PM   |  #4  
Member
Flag Birmingham
Thanks Meter: 11
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
As you are s-off, could you not update your cid and firmware? Then you are free to flash any rom.

I'm not really clued up on carrier branded phones through so I could be mistaken.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
10th April 2014, 11:49 PM   |  #5  
ceo.mtcl's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag St. Paul, MN
Thanks Meter: 410
 
2,125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by duvall87

As you are s-off, could you not update your cid and firmware? Then you are free to flash any rom.

I'm not really clued up on carrier branded phones through so I could be mistaken.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

I was wondering if modem or any driver component meant for specific version of hardware is included in Rom, and I flash it over to AT&T version, then will it not be a problem? But I think it really not is an issue.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
11th April 2014, 01:12 AM   |  #6  
djkinetic's Avatar
Senior Member
Chicago
Thanks Meter: 1,030
 
2,790 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
CID/MID has nothing to do with roms, the only time this comes into play is if you are trying to OTA or RUU back to stock, RUU and OTA check the CID/MID and determine whether or not the model is compatible with that particular OTA/RUU... As for modems, generally roms do not include radios/basebands, most roms are just system/boot, if a radio is included it is more then likely stated in the Devs OP, also with S-Off its easy enough to fix radio issues should you run into this. As I said the ATT variant is based off the international and gpe variant hence any rom will work.
11th April 2014, 03:16 AM   |  #7  
an0ther's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 196
 
587 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
You don't need to update the firmware. You can flash any gsm Rom. They pretty much all have the att apn but if not just manually input it.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in One (M8) Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank