Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,757 Members 36,569 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] have custom rom installed but apps says i cant gain root access

Tip us?
 
Chaz-B
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 4
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default [Q] have custom rom installed but apps says i cant gain root access

I was trying to install a custom font and it was saying the app was saying it couldnt gain root access, so i checked some other apps and titanium backup, superuser and busy box all couldnt gain root access. I also downloaded root checker and that also said i wasnt rooted but i have Slimkat rom installed along with clockworkmod. anyone ever had a similar problem or know how to fix this?
 
SlimSnoopOS
Old
#2  
SlimSnoopOS's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,943
Posts: 5,459
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chaz-B View Post
I was trying to install a custom font and it was saying the app was saying it couldnt gain root access, so i checked some other apps and titanium backup, superuser and busy box all couldnt gain root access. I also downloaded root checker and that also said i wasnt rooted but i have Slimkat rom installed along with clockworkmod. anyone ever had a similar problem or know how to fix this?
Have you enabled root access for "apps and ADB" in Developer options?
[VZW] Samsung Galaxy SIII
[last device]
Droid Incroyable
 
Chaz-B
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 4
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlimSnoopOS View Post
Have you enabled root access for "apps and ADB" in Developer options?
wow i dont know why i didnt check that first, Thanks!
The Following User Says Thank You to Chaz-B For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
SlimSnoopOS
Old
#4  
SlimSnoopOS's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,943
Posts: 5,459
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chaz-B View Post
wow i dont know why i didnt check that first, Thanks!
haha no problem, so long as it works! Alternatively, you could flash/install SuperSU and you'd be all set as well.
[VZW] Samsung Galaxy SIII
[last device]
Droid Incroyable
 
Chaz-B
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 4
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlimSnoopOS View Post
haha no problem, so long as it works! Alternatively, you could flash/install SuperSU and you'd be all set as well.
yea thats what i was just about to do then i saw your post, it works! just cant believe i didnt try/think of that
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes