Post Reply

[Q] have custom rom installed but apps says i cant gain root access

10th April 2014, 08:03 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
I was trying to install a custom font and it was saying the app was saying it couldnt gain root access, so i checked some other apps and titanium backup, superuser and busy box all couldnt gain root access. I also downloaded root checker and that also said i wasnt rooted but i have Slimkat rom installed along with clockworkmod. anyone ever had a similar problem or know how to fix this?
11th April 2014, 12:51 AM   |  #2  
SlimSnoopOS's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,950
 
5,471 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chaz-B

I was trying to install a custom font and it was saying the app was saying it couldnt gain root access, so i checked some other apps and titanium backup, superuser and busy box all couldnt gain root access. I also downloaded root checker and that also said i wasnt rooted but i have Slimkat rom installed along with clockworkmod. anyone ever had a similar problem or know how to fix this?

Have you enabled root access for "apps and ADB" in Developer options?
11th April 2014, 04:10 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlimSnoopOS

Have you enabled root access for "apps and ADB" in Developer options?

wow i dont know why i didnt check that first, Thanks!
The Following User Says Thank You to Chaz-B For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th April 2014, 04:16 AM   |  #4  
SlimSnoopOS's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,950
 
5,471 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chaz-B

wow i dont know why i didnt check that first, Thanks!

haha no problem, so long as it works! Alternatively, you could flash/install SuperSU and you'd be all set as well.
11th April 2014, 04:29 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlimSnoopOS

haha no problem, so long as it works! Alternatively, you could flash/install SuperSU and you'd be all set as well.

yea thats what i was just about to do then i saw your post, it works! just cant believe i didnt try/think of that
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon Galaxy S III Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank