Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

can't flash a rom with twrp

OP starbase64

9th April 2014, 09:57 AM   |  #1  
starbase64's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Lennestadt
Thanks Meter: 595
 
3,098 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
Donate to Me
More
Hi,

on this morning my m8 becomes a bootloop and only methode has worked to fix this > flash stock firmware

but now i can't flash a custom rom with twrp, reboot on "write data"

how can i fix this?

Device is unlocked with cid HTC__102 and twrp recovery.

regards

starbase64
9th April 2014, 10:03 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Canning Vale
Thanks Meter: 19
 
118 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
If you've converted to GPE at all then u won't be ble to install a sense Rom. U need to wait for sense RUU.

Sent from my HTC_0P6B using Tapatalk
11th April 2014, 06:01 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag rosamond
Thanks Meter: 7
 
466 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by starbase64

Hi,

on this morning my m8 becomes a bootloop and only methode has worked to fix this > flash stock firmware

but now i can't flash a custom rom with twrp, reboot on "write data"

how can i fix this?

Device is unlocked with cid HTC__102 and twrp recovery.

regards

starbase64

I'm having the same issue I've ask around but haven't been able to get any help let me know if you find a fix.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
11th April 2014, 12:30 PM   |  #4  
starbase64's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Lennestadt
Thanks Meter: 595
 
3,098 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
Donate to Me
More
Hi,

my devices works now with stock rom

1. flash stock firmware, without relocking bootloader!!!!!!! (my device is s-off) > http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2696282
2. flash twrp 2.7.0.4
3. restoring nandroid backup from here > http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2701376

now testing instercoin...

edit: InsertCoin works fine now

regards

starbase64
Last edited by starbase64; 11th April 2014 at 12:48 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes