Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

Time and Date WAY OFF and no WIFI

OP lilmonk3

18th March 2014, 11:59 PM   |  #61  
stunts513's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag New Braunfels, TX
Thanks Meter: 610
 
2,230 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilmonk3

C:\Users\TECH\Desktop\KFFirstAide100>adb shell
* daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037 *
* daemon started successfully *
shell@android:/ $ idme print
idme print
Reading idme data ...
Could not open /dev/block/mmcblk0!
Can't read the idme.
255|shell@android:/ $

i may have missed something epically simple, type this
Code:
adb shell
su
idme print
see if it reports the same thing or not, i would think you would need superuser access to even touch that file. I am so used to having root access by default on a adb shell i completely forgot that amazon os tends to need it for executing commands.
21st March 2014, 01:48 PM   |  #62  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by stunts513

i may have missed something epically simple, type this

Code:
adb shell
su
idme print
see if it reports the same thing or not, i would think you would need superuser access to even touch that file. I am so used to having root access by default on a adb shell i completely forgot that amazon os tends to need it for executing commands.


C:\Users\TECH\Desktop\KFFirstAide100>adb shell
shell@android:/ $ su
su
shell@android:/ # idme print
idme print
Reading idme data ...
version: 1.2
boardid: 8030800000000000
serial: D059A0A024540EP5
mac: F0A2253D4559
sec: K0NYSPMK13IAGLUC9B93
bt: F0A225400980
pid: 00000000000000000000000000000000
pid2: 00000000000000000000000000000000
bootmode: 1
postmode: ↨
mfg:
shell@android:/ #
22nd March 2014, 12:59 AM   |  #63  
stunts513's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag New Braunfels, TX
Thanks Meter: 610
 
2,230 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilmonk3

C:\Users\TECH\Desktop\KFFirstAide100>adb shell
shell@android:/ $ su
su
shell@android:/ # idme print
idme print
Reading idme data ...
version: 1.2
boardid: 8030800000000000
serial: D059A0A024540EP5
mac: F0A2253D4559
sec: K0NYSPMK13IAGLUC9B93
bt: F0A225400980
pid: 00000000000000000000000000000000
pid2: 00000000000000000000000000000000
bootmode: 1
postmode: ↨
mfg:
shell@android:/ #

Yay this proves i was a moron. Now the question is, if idme can read this data, why can't the wifi module? I think i'm going to see if i can get hashcode to look at this if he's not busy because it's a bit more complex as to why it would be doing what its doing now.
22nd March 2014, 07:18 AM   |  #64  
stunts513's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag New Braunfels, TX
Thanks Meter: 610
 
2,230 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Oh thought I might add you may wanna flash the original boot0 block back onto the device and see if the command works now on it as well since I made a stupid mistake. It more than likely was good considering the behavior yours is still exhibiting.

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire HD using Tapatalk
23rd March 2014, 02:50 PM   |  #65  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by stunts513

Oh thought I might add you may wanna flash the original boot0 block back onto the device and see if the command works now on it as well since I made a stupid mistake. It more than likely was good considering the behavior yours is still exhibiting.

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire HD using Tapatalk

All looks about the same with the BAD boot0 except post mode..

sec: S6E6G9PQOL14PYSU3661
bt: F0A225108C62
pid: 00000000000000000000000000000000
pid2: 00000000000000000000000000000000
bootmode: 1
postmode: ▲
mfg:
shell@android:/ #
23rd March 2014, 07:39 PM   |  #66  
stunts513's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag New Braunfels, TX
Thanks Meter: 610
 
2,230 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Still trying to get @Hashcode to look at this thread when he gets a chance.

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire HD using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to stunts513 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th March 2014, 01:20 PM   |  #67  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
I am starting to wonder if one of the SM fuses near the wifi/gps chip is blown... I have experience in replacing and or bypassing those as I repair TVs and those blow often tvs.. If Hashcode doesnt have any other ideas, I think I will tear it apart and start testing the SM fuses and see what I find..

Link to onboard chip. http://d3nevzfk7ii3be.cloudfront.net...QLVfreIa1.huge
11th April 2014, 04:32 PM   |  #68  
Judge Joseph Dredd's Avatar
RC-RT Committee / Senior Moderator - Judgment is Coming
Mega-City One
Thanks Meter: 27,300
 
101010
15,902 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Thread closed as per OP. Thank you.

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes