How to Control Both Moto G and Moto E LEDs

Notification LEDs offer a great way to check for notification at a glance on the Moto G (2013) and … more

LG G3 Receives Oversharpening Fix via Modified Kernel

Nothing is perfect, as they say. No matter how alluring or seemingly perfect, … more

APKTool Updated with Android Lollipop Support

One of the beauties of Android is the level of flexibility we have over our devices. Whether … more

Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Terrible data reception.

OP Larkspeed

7th April 2014, 03:47 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Emmen
Thanks Meter: 6
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
I used to use a Galaxy S3 and at home I always got a data signal showing H+

I recently switched to a Note 3 and now at home my data signal never goes above E and it stupidly slow.

Voice signal strength on the other hand is always full.

Is anyone else experiencing a low data signal like this?
8th April 2014, 01:03 PM   |  #2  
ShadowLea's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Enschede, The Netherlands
Thanks Meter: 1,012
 
4,050 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Tried a different SIMcard? These problems usually result from an old SIM in a new phone. Those two don't mix very well.
8th April 2014, 01:06 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Emmen
Thanks Meter: 6
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowLea

Tried a different SIMcard? These problems usually result from an old SIM in a new phone. Those two don't mix very well.

I don't have another sim to try, and everyone i know is on a different supplier so using one of theirs would be pointless, and my supplier charges for a sim change so really a no go unless i know for a fact that's the problem.
8th April 2014, 01:11 PM   |  #4  
ShadowLea's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Enschede, The Netherlands
Thanks Meter: 1,012
 
4,050 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Really? Even with problems? Oh, right, HI is KPN... Of course they do.

Different providers shouldn't be an issue, there's no SIMlock in the EU. (thank you Kroes.). Any provider from the EU should work without issue. If one of theirs works, it's not the phone.

Alternatively, you could go to a shop and use one of their test SIMs.

Also, does the connection go above EDGE when you're somewhere else? Or does it stay slow everywhere?
Last edited by ShadowLea; 8th April 2014 at 01:14 PM.
11th April 2014, 04:34 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
212 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Yea I also noticed this on my device.
Im on stock deodexed rom ( NC2 by @_alexndr ) and my reception also is worse than on my previous S3.
Im constantly playing with the idea to flash another KitKat modem.

Tbh I tried once via odin but after restart nothing has changed in my about phone while odin said success?!

sent from SM-N9005
11th April 2014, 04:38 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
Flag Emmen
Thanks Meter: 6
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheeezy

Yea I also noticed this on my device.
Im on stock deodexed rom ( NC2 by @_alexndr ) and my reception also is worse than on my previous S3.
Im constantly playing with the idea to flash another KitKat modem.

Tbh I tried once via odin but after restart nothing has changed in my about phone while odin said success?!

sent from SM-N9005

I tried a different stock rom and it made no difference at all.

I also remembered that my netbook has it's own sim card on a different provider so I put that in and got the exact same result so it's definitely the phone and not the network
The Following User Says Thank You to Larkspeed For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th April 2014, 04:45 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Donate to Me
More
I did this to my note 3. Dial *#2263# then select lte/wcdma only. Then menu > end.
11th April 2014, 05:35 PM   |  #8  
OP Member
Flag Emmen
Thanks Meter: 6
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by loupams

I did this to my note 3. Dial *#2263# then select lte/wcdma only. Then menu > end.

that code does not work for me
11th April 2014, 05:43 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
212 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
@Larkspeed
maybe I should mention that I use the Spigen Neo Hybrid case on my Note 3 whereas the S3 was "naked".

This could make a difference but apart from that I dont get why the reception is so bad in comparisson to my S3.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes