Google Glass-like Clip-On For Regular Glasses Developed by Sony

For the price of $2,000, a pair of glasses that can run apps, take pictures, … more

Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

YU Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Looking for RUU for Cincinnati Bell HTC One S

OP Fraser34

7th April 2014, 06:13 AM   |  #31  
Fraser34's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Abbotsford, BC
Thanks Meter: 0
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
******************
I''ll try everything tomorrow at work from different computer to eliminate possible PC issue.

I'll report the result to you.

Thank you very much - I really appreciate your help.

Let's continue tomorrow (or when you'll have time)

Thanks again
7th April 2014, 06:19 AM   |  #32  
LS.xD's Avatar
Senior Member
Lübeck
Thanks Meter: 591
 
1,855 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Info 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fraser34

******************
I''ll try everything tomorrow at work from different computer to eliminate possible PC issue.

I'll report the result to you.

Thank you very much - I really appreciate your help.

Let's continue tomorrow (or when you'll have time)

Thanks again

OK. I got matching recovery for fw 1.84 --> I sent you link via PM
7th April 2014, 07:56 PM   |  #33  
Fraser34's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Abbotsford, BC
Thanks Meter: 0
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Hi, LS.xD,

I found a way to fix "Unable to mount /sdcard" error.
I followed this guy Steps 1 ... 9 and flashed the ROM you've recommended - "Virtuos 1.4 - based on stock 4.0.3"
Everything installed/flashed successfully with no error, but when I reboot the phone at the very last step - it goes to bootloop!!!

Then I I tried to flash the ROM as you told - using "adb sideload Virtuous_Ville_v.1.4.0_PROPER.zip" command.
Again, everything installed/flashed successfully with no error, but when I reboot the phone at the very last step - it goes to bootloop!!!

For both these methods I reflashed boot.img after everything was done - didn't make any difference - it goes to bootloop!!!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just want to clarify/confirm couple of things:

1. My phone's CID - HTC__017. Does it matter? If I can change, let say, CID to T-MOB010 I can use official RUU - 1. RUU_Ville_U_TMOUS_1.84.531.2_R2_Radio_0.16.31501S. 16_2_10.22.31501S.10L_release_263233_signed

2. Do I need to root the phone to do what I was doing?

3. Can you recommend me the other ROM to try?

Thanks a lot!
7th April 2014, 08:00 PM   |  #34  
LS.xD's Avatar
Senior Member
Lübeck
Thanks Meter: 591
 
1,855 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Question
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fraser34

Hi, LS.xD,

I found a way to fix "Unable to mount /sdcard" error.
I followed this guy Steps 1 ... 9 and flashed the ROM you've recommended - "Virtuos 1.4 - based on stock 4.0.3"
Everything installed/flashed successfully with no error, but when I reboot the phone at the very last step - it goes to bootloop!!!

Then I I tried to flash the ROM as you told - using "adb sideload Virtuous_Ville_v.1.4.0_PROPER.zip" command.
Again, everything installed/flashed successfully with no error, but when I reboot the phone at the very last step - it goes to bootloop!!!

For both these methods I reflashed boot.img after everything was done - didn't make any difference - it goes to bootloop!!!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just want to clarify/confirm couple of things:

1. My phone's CID - HTC__017. Does it matter? If I can change, let say, CID to T-MOB010 I can use official RUU - 1. RUU_Ville_U_TMOUS_1.84.531.2_R2_Radio_0.16.31501S. 16_2_10.22.31501S.10L_release_263233_signed

2. Do I need to root the phone to do what I was doing?

3. Can you recommend me the other ROM to try?

Thanks a lot!

Have you flashed the stock recovery i sent you via pm? Performed factory reset/clear storage? Pls do so

In every case you should WIPE every partition. If the stock recovery doesn't work properly, please use twrp to format all partitions

+

WIPE boot partition: "Fastboot erase boot" // "fastboot format boot"

If a wrong kernel has been flashed before there may remein parts on boot partition even if you flash a new boot.img


Its possible to flash another RUU in case youre S-OFF and change the CID. Please don't force flash a non matching RUU while you're S-ON.
Last edited by LS.xD; 7th April 2014 at 08:22 PM.
7th April 2014, 08:53 PM   |  #35  
Fraser34's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Abbotsford, BC
Thanks Meter: 0
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LS.xD

Have you flashed the stock recovery i sent you via pm? Performed factory reset/clear storage? Pls do so

In every case you should WIPE every partition. If the stock recovery doesn't work properly, please use twrp to format all partitions

+

WIPE boot partition: "Fastboot erase boot" // "fastboot format boot"

If a wrong kernel has been flashed before there may remein parts on boot partition even if you flash a new boot.img


Its possible to flash another RUU in case youre S-OFF and change the CID. Please don't force flash a non matching RUU while you're S-ON.

Hi,
The stock recovery_1.84 you've sent me did not flash, I suppose. (But didn't give me any errors)
Because when I go into RECOVERY after I flashed it, the phone bootloops...
And I can't performed factory reset/clear storage - bootloops.


So, I omitted stock recovery_1.84 installation.
Last edited by Fraser34; 7th April 2014 at 08:57 PM.
7th April 2014, 09:00 PM   |  #36  
LS.xD's Avatar
Senior Member
Lübeck
Thanks Meter: 591
 
1,855 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Question
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fraser34

Hi,
The stock recovery_1.84 you've sent me did not flash, I suppose. (But didn't give me any errors)
Because when I go into RECOVERY after I flashed it, the phone bootloops...
And I can't performed factory reset/clear storage - bootloops.


So, I omitted stock recovery_1.84 installation.


Performed the wipes?
7th April 2014, 09:18 PM   |  #37  
Fraser34's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Abbotsford, BC
Thanks Meter: 0
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LS.xD

Performed the wipes?

Again, what do I do?

1. Flash recovery_1.84.img
2. Flash TWRP 2.6.3, REBOOT BOOTLOADER
3. Load into FASTBOOT -> RECOVERY.
4. I'm in TWRP. -> Advanced -> ADB Sideload. Check "Wipe Dalvik Cache" and "Wipe Cache" boxes. Swiped to start Sideload.
5. From my PC run adb sideload Virtuous_Ville_v.1.4.0_PROPER.zip
6. I see on the phone:
- Formatting Partition
- Mounting Partition.
- Cleaning
- Writing System Files
- Creating symlinks and settings perms
- Flashing boot.img
- Unmount partitions.
7. I "Reboot System" from TWRP.
8. phone goes to bootloop.

When/where should I wipe and what partitions exactly should i wipe ?

Thanks
7th April 2014, 09:24 PM   |  #38  
LS.xD's Avatar
Senior Member
Lübeck
Thanks Meter: 591
 
1,855 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Question
[QUOTE=Fraser34;51721626]Again, what do I do?

1. Flash recovery_1.84.img
2. Flash TWRP 2.6.3, REBOOT BOOTLOADER
3. Load into FASTBOOT -> RECOVERY.
4. I'm in TWRP. -> Advanced -> ADB Sideload. Check "Wipe Dalvik Cache" and "Wipe Cache" boxes. Swiped to start Sideload.
5. From my PC run adb sideload Virtuous_Ville_v.1.4.0_PROPER.zip
6. I see on the phone:
- Formatting Partition
- Mounting Partition.
- Cleaning
- Writing System Files
- Creating symlinks and settings perms
- Flashing boot.img
- Unmount partitions.
7. I "Reboot System" from TWRP.
8. phone goes to bootloop.

When/where should I wipe and what partitions exactly should i wipe ?

Thanks[/QUOTE}

May we establish Teamviewer connection as it would really be more fast and easy instead of posting every step ?!
7th April 2014, 09:28 PM   |  #39  
Fraser34's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Abbotsford, BC
Thanks Meter: 0
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LS.xD


May we establish Teamviewer connection as it would really be more fast and easy instead of posting every step ?!

I just PMed you.
12th April 2014, 03:21 AM   |  #40  
LibertyMonger's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cincinnati
Thanks Meter: 853
 
3,521 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Hey bud if you still need a Cincinnati Bell ruu I have an unrooted stock jellybean nandroid from CBW if that will help. There has never been a leaked ruu from CBW
Last edited by LibertyMonger; 12th April 2014 at 03:28 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes