Post Reply

[Q] New HTC m8 Question

12th April 2014, 02:41 AM   |  #1  
magestic1995's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 143
 
294 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Hey guys so I just got a new M8 through ATT. I was wondering since they shipped the phone to me can I just activate the new sim card and put it in the phone no problems? Or do I need to Activate the phone as well. I purchased and had it shipped from ATT. Just wondering since I never had to activate my nexus 4 and don't remember for my LG G2.

Thanks for the help!
The Following User Says Thank You to magestic1995 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th April 2014, 02:57 AM   |  #2  
WinterApocalypse's Avatar
Member
Flag Alliston
Thanks Meter: 22
 
94 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by magestic1995

Hey guys so I just got a new M8 through ATT. I was wondering since they shipped the phone to me can I just activate the new sim card and put it in the phone no problems? Or do I need to Activate the phone as well. I purchased and had it shipped from ATT. Just wondering since I never had to activate my nexus 4 and don't remember for my LG G2.

Thanks for the help!

As long as the sim you have is compatible with the carrier you ordered from, and your sim is currently working, you won't have any problem just putting it into a new phone.

That being said, it needs to be the right size simcard. The One M8 using a NanoSim. If your current sim is not a nanosim you'll need to go into the store and have them transfer your account information onto a new sim (this is usually done for free).
12th April 2014, 02:58 AM   |  #3  
magestic1995's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 143
 
294 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by WinterApocalypse

As long as the sim you have is compatible with the carrier you ordered from, and your sim is currently working, you won't have any problem just putting it into a new phone.

That being said, it needs to be the right size simcard. The One M8 using a NanoSim. If your current sim is not a nanosim you'll need to go into the store and have them transfer your account information onto a new sim (this is usually done for free).

Thanks the phone came with a new sim card!
12th April 2014, 03:00 AM   |  #4  
WinterApocalypse's Avatar
Member
Flag Alliston
Thanks Meter: 22
 
94 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by magestic1995

Thanks the phone came with a new sim card!

Depending on how your provider works, booting up the M8 with the new sim should deactivate your old sim if they're tied to the same number. If that's not the case, you'll likely have to transfer your account to the new sim over the phone or in store.
12th April 2014, 03:03 AM   |  #5  
magestic1995's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 143
 
294 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by WinterApocalypse

Depending on how your provider works, booting up the M8 with the new sim should deactivate your old sim if they're tied to the same number. If that's not the case, you'll likely have to transfer your account to the new sim over the phone or in store.

Yeah I knew that. Just had to make sure there wasnt some sort of activating the phone as for some reason.
Thanks!
The Following User Says Thank You to magestic1995 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in One (M8) Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank