Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Dropped phone, now no signal

OP Built350camaro

11th April 2014, 05:57 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Yeah so I dropped my phone down the stairs and it destroyed the screen. So I bought a replacement and everything works now again except I have no service. It says Network unkown, signal -113, unknown mobile network typer, and out of service service state.

HELP!!! lol

thanks
11th April 2014, 06:00 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Have you taken it back apart and checked the antenna connection yet?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using xda app-developers app
11th April 2014, 06:06 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
yeah everything is hooked up, even took it BACK apart twice to make sure, the antenna goes up the right side to a board that looks like it connects to the removable piece at the top, it is plugged into the main board, even unplugged it and replugged it.
11th April 2014, 05:15 PM   |  #4  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 1,022
 
3,186 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Does your phone show the correct imei? Defective sim card? Defective sim reader?
11th April 2014, 07:24 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Yeah the IMEI is correct, the sim card works in my other phone. Any way to test the sim reader? It shows the correct phone number, and it will load my contacts.
11th April 2014, 08:21 PM   |  #6  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 1,022
 
3,186 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
I'm not sure how you can test the SIM reader. I was just listing a couple of things that may be causing the problem.
11th April 2014, 11:08 PM   |  #7  
codemonkey98's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pensacola, FL
Thanks Meter: 60
 
316 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
It is possible that your ribbon is not seated well. Have you checked that?
12th April 2014, 05:12 AM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Which ribbon? I am pretty sure I plugged them all back in.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes