FORUMS

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

About TA

1,545 posts
Thanks Meter: 168
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
So,
I already unlocked my bootloader and backed up my TA.

I wanted to flash new ftf, and then by accident i flashed the ftf without excluding the TA from the FTF.
My question is, is it going to be a problem?
Does it mean i have new false TA?
Do i need to remove the false TA? How?

Thankyou very much!!
 
 
11th April 2014, 02:27 PM |#2  
gregbradley's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag King Grumpy Lord from Frown Town, Grumpy Land
Thanks Meter: 5,229
 
Donate to Me
More
no, don't worry, everything is fine.

Have you noticed any problems in your phone? I bet not.

Once you unlocked the boot, it wiped your TA anyway.
The Following User Says Thank You to gregbradley For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th April 2014, 07:44 PM |#3  
chitose_ndy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 168
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregbradley

no, don't worry, everything is fine.

Have you noticed any problems in your phone? I bet not.

Once you unlocked the boot, it wiped your TA anyway.

the only thing that isnt work on KK 4.4 is my camera ...
still trying to find the fix thou ... tried many thing but still not working ..
im affraid it has something to do with the TA thing,
but since u think the TA thing shudnt give any problem,
maybe my camera problem has something to do with another else

anyway, thankyou for your answer
12th April 2014, 12:53 AM |#4  
evilc1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag somewhere in this world
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Hope you don't mind me asking this Question here, I am trying to lock bootloader and when I run Backup-TA it starts normal but hangs with "requesting root permissions".? Can someone tell me what's wrong. I am using the latest version wit Win8.

tia.
12th April 2014, 08:57 AM |#5  
Destroyedbeauty's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sundsvall
Thanks Meter: 669
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilc1

Hope you don't mind me asking this Question here, I am trying to lock bootloader and when I run Backup-TA it starts normal but hangs with "requesting root permissions".? Can someone tell me what's wrong. I am using the latest version wit Win8.

tia.

You've to get root access for using this tool..
12th April 2014, 10:04 AM |#6  
evilc1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag somewhere in this world
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Destroyedbeauty

You've to get root access for using this tool..

Thanks for that, it was rooted, and shot itself after trying backup-at, would not even come to life. Then I had problems with win8.1 and 'spat the dummy' and reinstalled Linux (Debian) and using flashtool managed to get 14.3.A.0.681 back in, not rooted now and still unlocked. Now to work out how to restore locked with the TA backup.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes