Make Your Own Heat Sink for the LG Optimus 4X HD

Its not a rare occurrence that performing a resource heavy task on your Android device (e.g. … more

Learn How to Create an Old School Dialer

XDA is not only a great source for custom ROMs, kernels, and various modifications for numerous … more

USB Desktop Charger Roundup – XDA TV

Sometimes you learn one way to do something, and that’s the way you do it forever. You never … more

Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos Receives Early CM12 Port

Samsung Galaxy Grand is a dual-SIM phone with a 5 screen that was announced two years ago. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

(Help) Data roaming

OP kartik.kayz

7th April 2014, 04:12 PM   |  #1  
kartik.kayz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
291 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Is there anyway to just enable the data roaming option in this phone coz I cant find any option for it.

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1396879965376.jpg
Views:	411
Size:	28.3 KB
ID:	2673314  
7th April 2014, 08:41 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by kartik.kayz

Is there anyway to just enable the data roaming option in this phone coz I cant find any option for it.

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

I did it, but with a Quick acces
in the status bars icon
7th April 2014, 08:49 PM   |  #3  
kartik.kayz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
291 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickyfer

I did it, but with a Quick acces
in the status bars icon

Is it in the eqs setting?

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
7th April 2014, 09:08 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by kartik.kayz

Is it in the eqs setting?

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Here you have it
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	62
Size:	245.9 KB
ID:	2673831  
8th April 2014, 04:43 AM   |  #5  
kartik.kayz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
291 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Data roam option not available.

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
10th April 2014, 04:14 AM   |  #6  
mcerk02's Avatar
Senior Member
Slatington, PA
Thanks Meter: 79
 
268 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kartik.kayz

Is there anyway to just enable the data roaming option in this phone coz I cant find any option for it.

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Install a custom rom, sprint dont like roaming, they took the option away...
10th April 2014, 04:18 AM   |  #7  
kartik.kayz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
291 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
I am using viper one. Option is missing here too.

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
10th April 2014, 04:19 AM   |  #8  
kartik.kayz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
291 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcerk02

Install a custom rom, sprint dont like roaming, they took the option away...

I am using viper one. Option is missing here too.

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
10th April 2014, 04:29 AM   |  #9  
mcerk02's Avatar
Senior Member
Slatington, PA
Thanks Meter: 79
 
268 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kartik.kayz

I am using viper one. Option is missing here too.

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

sorry, not all roms are modded to enable such features, most aops or GPE roms are though..., I am using GW's GPE.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-04-09-22-20-34.png
Views:	32
Size:	202.5 KB
ID:	2677853  
12th April 2014, 12:32 PM   |  #10  
kartik.kayz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
291 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcerk02

sorry, not all roms are modded to enable such features, most aops or GPE roms are though..., I am using GW's GPE.

Okay thanks but any sense 4.4.2 rom which has data roaming enabled ??

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes