KDZ of Android 5.0.1 Captured for T-Mobile LG G3

T-Mobile US is yet to release the 20B Lollipop build for the LG G3. Luckily enough, you … more

Build Custom Stock Kernel with Linaro GCC 4.9.1

With this guide for Sony devices, you will learn how to build a kernel using the Linaro … more

What’s Your Biggest Reason for Not Owning an iPhone?

With XDA being a community of Android enthusiasts, it is not uncommon to see … more

“New Kernel” for OnePlus One

If you are hungry for a new kernel on your OnePlus One, XDA Senior Member jgcaap‘s … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

(Help) Data roaming

7th April 2014, 03:12 PM |#1  
kartik.kayz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
307 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Is there anyway to just enable the data roaming option in this phone coz I cant find any option for it.

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1396879965376.jpg
Views:	411
Size:	28.3 KB
ID:	2673314  
7th April 2014, 07:41 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by kartik.kayz

Is there anyway to just enable the data roaming option in this phone coz I cant find any option for it.

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

I did it, but with a Quick acces
in the status bars icon
7th April 2014, 07:49 PM |#3  
kartik.kayz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
307 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickyfer

I did it, but with a Quick acces
in the status bars icon

Is it in the eqs setting?

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
7th April 2014, 08:08 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by kartik.kayz

Is it in the eqs setting?

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Here you have it
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	62
Size:	245.9 KB
ID:	2673831  
8th April 2014, 03:43 AM |#5  
kartik.kayz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
307 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Data roam option not available.

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
10th April 2014, 03:14 AM |#6  
mcerk02's Avatar
Senior Member
Slatington, PA
Thanks Meter: 88
 
289 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kartik.kayz

Is there anyway to just enable the data roaming option in this phone coz I cant find any option for it.

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Install a custom rom, sprint dont like roaming, they took the option away...
10th April 2014, 03:18 AM |#7  
kartik.kayz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
307 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
I am using viper one. Option is missing here too.

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
10th April 2014, 03:19 AM |#8  
kartik.kayz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
307 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcerk02

Install a custom rom, sprint dont like roaming, they took the option away...

I am using viper one. Option is missing here too.

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
10th April 2014, 03:29 AM |#9  
mcerk02's Avatar
Senior Member
Slatington, PA
Thanks Meter: 88
 
289 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kartik.kayz

I am using viper one. Option is missing here too.

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

sorry, not all roms are modded to enable such features, most aops or GPE roms are though..., I am using GW's GPE.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-04-09-22-20-34.png
Views:	32
Size:	202.5 KB
ID:	2677853  
12th April 2014, 11:32 AM |#10  
kartik.kayz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
307 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcerk02

sorry, not all roms are modded to enable such features, most aops or GPE roms are though..., I am using GW's GPE.

Okay thanks but any sense 4.4.2 rom which has data roaming enabled ??

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes