Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,957 Members 54,556 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

(Help) Data roaming

Tip us?
 
kartik.kayz
Old
#1  
kartik.kayz's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 189
Join Date: Oct 2011
Default (Help) Data roaming

Is there anyway to just enable the data roaming option in this phone coz I cant find any option for it.

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1396879965376.jpg
Views:	410
Size:	28.3 KB
ID:	2673314  
 
rickyfer
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 22
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by kartik.kayz View Post
Is there anyway to just enable the data roaming option in this phone coz I cant find any option for it.

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
I did it, but with a Quick acces
in the status bars icon
 
kartik.kayz
Old
#3  
kartik.kayz's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 189
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickyfer View Post
I did it, but with a Quick acces
in the status bars icon
Is it in the eqs setting?

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
rickyfer
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 22
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by kartik.kayz View Post
Is it in the eqs setting?

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Here you have it
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	245.9 KB
ID:	2673831  
 
kartik.kayz
Old
#5  
kartik.kayz's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 189
Join Date: Oct 2011
Data roam option not available.

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
mcerk02
Old
#6  
mcerk02's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 212
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Slatington, PA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by kartik.kayz View Post
Is there anyway to just enable the data roaming option in this phone coz I cant find any option for it.

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Install a custom rom, sprint dont like roaming, they took the option away...
 
kartik.kayz
Old
#7  
kartik.kayz's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 189
Join Date: Oct 2011
I am using viper one. Option is missing here too.

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
kartik.kayz
Old
#8  
kartik.kayz's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 189
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcerk02 View Post
Install a custom rom, sprint dont like roaming, they took the option away...
I am using viper one. Option is missing here too.

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
mcerk02
Old
#9  
mcerk02's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 212
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Slatington, PA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by kartik.kayz View Post
I am using viper one. Option is missing here too.

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
sorry, not all roms are modded to enable such features, most aops or GPE roms are though..., I am using GW's GPE.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-04-09-22-20-34.png
Views:	31
Size:	202.5 KB
ID:	2677853  
 
kartik.kayz
Old
#10  
kartik.kayz's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 189
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcerk02 View Post
sorry, not all roms are modded to enable such features, most aops or GPE roms are though..., I am using GW's GPE.
Okay thanks but any sense 4.4.2 rom which has data roaming enabled ??

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes