FORUMS

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

(Help) Data roaming

308 posts
Thanks Meter: 49
 
By kartik.kayz, Senior Member on 7th April 2014, 03:12 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Is there anyway to just enable the data roaming option in this phone coz I cant find any option for it.

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1396879965376.jpg
Views:	411
Size:	28.3 KB
ID:	2673314  
 
 
7th April 2014, 07:41 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kartik.kayz

Is there anyway to just enable the data roaming option in this phone coz I cant find any option for it.

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

I did it, but with a Quick acces
in the status bars icon
7th April 2014, 07:49 PM |#3  
kartik.kayz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickyfer

I did it, but with a Quick acces
in the status bars icon

Is it in the eqs setting?

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
7th April 2014, 08:08 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kartik.kayz

Is it in the eqs setting?

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Here you have it
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	62
Size:	245.9 KB
ID:	2673831  
8th April 2014, 03:43 AM |#5  
kartik.kayz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Data roam option not available.

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
10th April 2014, 03:14 AM |#6  
mcerk02's Avatar
Senior Member
Slatington, PA
Thanks Meter: 89
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kartik.kayz

Is there anyway to just enable the data roaming option in this phone coz I cant find any option for it.

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Install a custom rom, sprint dont like roaming, they took the option away...
10th April 2014, 03:18 AM |#7  
kartik.kayz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
I am using viper one. Option is missing here too.

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
10th April 2014, 03:19 AM |#8  
kartik.kayz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcerk02

Install a custom rom, sprint dont like roaming, they took the option away...

I am using viper one. Option is missing here too.

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
10th April 2014, 03:29 AM |#9  
mcerk02's Avatar
Senior Member
Slatington, PA
Thanks Meter: 89
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kartik.kayz

I am using viper one. Option is missing here too.

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

sorry, not all roms are modded to enable such features, most aops or GPE roms are though..., I am using GW's GPE.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-04-09-22-20-34.png
Views:	32
Size:	202.5 KB
ID:	2677853  
12th April 2014, 11:32 AM |#10  
kartik.kayz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcerk02

sorry, not all roms are modded to enable such features, most aops or GPE roms are though..., I am using GW's GPE.

Okay thanks but any sense 4.4.2 rom which has data roaming enabled ??

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes