Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,298 Members 42,971 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Custom ringtones?

Tip us?
 
Wonders_Never_Cease
Old
#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 249
Posts: 738
Join Date: Jul 2013
three pics im posting one is of the folder with the ringtones in it...the other two are of selectable ringtones shown in folder...not sure what the deal is with your phone...ive never had an issue with adding ringtones to the folder im saying to use and it not show in the ringtone list, what format are they?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kclive View Post
That is EXACTLEY how I have it. Do I need to set read/write permissions or anything?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using xda app-developers app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Image1.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	73.3 KB
ID:	2681081   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-04-11-17-49-27.png
Views:	41
Size:	81.5 KB
ID:	2681082   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-04-11-17-49-31.png
Views:	38
Size:	91.5 KB
ID:	2681083  
 
Wonders_Never_Cease
Old
#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 249
Posts: 738
Join Date: Jul 2013
mine are not .mp4a and are recognized as ringtones....

Quote:
Originally Posted by an0ther View Post
Must be .m4a to be recognized as a ringtone. I if they are .m4r just rename.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
kclive
Old
#13  
kclive's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 151
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Ironton, Mn
I have tried most formats except mp3 as I was told it needed a different format. I will try mp3 and see what happens.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using xda app-developers app
It isn't how you die that makes you a hero, it's how you CHOOSE to live.
 
kclive
Old
#14  
kclive's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 151
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Ironton, Mn
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wonders_Never_Cease View Post
three pics im posting one is of the folder with the ringtones in it...the other two are of selectable ringtones shown in folder...not sure what the deal is with your phone...ive never had an issue with adding ringtones to the folder im saying to use and it not show in the ringtone list, what format are they?
I just tried with MP3 files and no luck. I went into settings/phone/sound/ringtone and the only ringtones there are the stock ones. Not sure what the deal is.
It isn't how you die that makes you a hero, it's how you CHOOSE to live.
 
Wonders_Never_Cease
Old
#15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 249
Posts: 738
Join Date: Jul 2013
At a loss on this one as it works on all my phones the way I outlined it.....sorry
The Following User Says Thank You to Wonders_Never_Cease For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
kclive
Old
#16  
kclive's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 151
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Ironton, Mn
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wonders_Never_Cease View Post
At a loss on this one as it works on all my phones the way I outlined it.....sorry
It shouldn't matter what rom I am running should it?
It isn't how you die that makes you a hero, it's how you CHOOSE to live.
 
slapdaddy
Old
(Last edited by slapdaddy; 12th April 2014 at 04:08 AM.)
#17  
slapdaddy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 65
Posts: 380
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Louisiana
Create a folder on your internal storage or SD card called "media". Inside that folder make a folder called "audio". Without quotes obviously lol. Inside that folder make a folder called "ringtones". Put all of your custom ringtones in there. I have mine in MP3 format and it all works fine.

You can also make folders named "notifications" and "alarms" inside the audio folder and add custom sounds to those as well. It's all picked up by my phone as soon as I add them.

I've been using this method since FroYo and it never fails. Also, I believe you can skip the "audio" folder step and put the ringtones folder directly into the media folder and it should work just the same.

Also, I would make the "r" in "ringtones" lowercase just in case...you never know when OSes will begin getting picky lmao.

Good luck.
 
Wonders_Never_Cease
Old
#18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 249
Posts: 738
Join Date: Jul 2013
It actually could matter...if the dev changed a line in aac it would have the issue your describing. I know this because when I was messing around with the build I use I changed that and couldnt get my ringtones to show just dawned on me about it

Quote:
Originally Posted by kclive View Post
It shouldn't matter what rom I am running should it?


---------- Post added at 08:27 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:19 AM ----------

If on a custom rom ...look at this file...system\customize\ACC\default.xml

if it says this:
<item type="boolean" name="support_music_ringtone">true</item>

change it to:
<item type="boolean" name="support_music_ringtone">false</item>

and reboot

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...