Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Custom ringtones?

OP kclive

12th April 2014, 02:53 AM   |  #11  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 767
 
1,560 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Donate to Me
three pics im posting one is of the folder with the ringtones in it...the other two are of selectable ringtones shown in folder...not sure what the deal is with your phone...ive never had an issue with adding ringtones to the folder im saying to use and it not show in the ringtone list, what format are they?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kclive

That is EXACTLEY how I have it. Do I need to set read/write permissions or anything?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using xda app-developers app

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Image1.jpg
Views:	43
Size:	73.3 KB
ID:	2681081   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-04-11-17-49-27.png
Views:	44
Size:	81.5 KB
ID:	2681082   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-04-11-17-49-31.png
Views:	40
Size:	91.5 KB
ID:	2681083  
12th April 2014, 02:55 AM   |  #12  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 767
 
1,560 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Donate to Me
mine are not .mp4a and are recognized as ringtones....

Quote:
Originally Posted by an0ther

Must be .m4a to be recognized as a ringtone. I if they are .m4r just rename.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

12th April 2014, 04:19 AM   |  #13  
kclive's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ironton, Mn
Thanks Meter: 19
 
200 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
I have tried most formats except mp3 as I was told it needed a different format. I will try mp3 and see what happens.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using xda app-developers app
12th April 2014, 04:34 AM   |  #14  
kclive's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ironton, Mn
Thanks Meter: 19
 
200 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wonders_Never_Cease

three pics im posting one is of the folder with the ringtones in it...the other two are of selectable ringtones shown in folder...not sure what the deal is with your phone...ive never had an issue with adding ringtones to the folder im saying to use and it not show in the ringtone list, what format are they?

I just tried with MP3 files and no luck. I went into settings/phone/sound/ringtone and the only ringtones there are the stock ones. Not sure what the deal is.
12th April 2014, 04:49 AM   |  #15  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 767
 
1,560 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Donate to Me
At a loss on this one as it works on all my phones the way I outlined it.....sorry
The Following User Says Thank You to Wonders_Never_Cease For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th April 2014, 04:51 AM   |  #16  
kclive's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ironton, Mn
Thanks Meter: 19
 
200 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wonders_Never_Cease

At a loss on this one as it works on all my phones the way I outlined it.....sorry

It shouldn't matter what rom I am running should it?
12th April 2014, 04:57 AM   |  #17  
slapdaddy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Louisiana
Thanks Meter: 65
 
380 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Create a folder on your internal storage or SD card called "media". Inside that folder make a folder called "audio". Without quotes obviously lol. Inside that folder make a folder called "ringtones". Put all of your custom ringtones in there. I have mine in MP3 format and it all works fine.

You can also make folders named "notifications" and "alarms" inside the audio folder and add custom sounds to those as well. It's all picked up by my phone as soon as I add them.

I've been using this method since FroYo and it never fails. Also, I believe you can skip the "audio" folder step and put the ringtones folder directly into the media folder and it should work just the same.

Also, I would make the "r" in "ringtones" lowercase just in case...you never know when OSes will begin getting picky lmao.

Good luck.
Last edited by slapdaddy; 12th April 2014 at 05:08 AM.
12th April 2014, 05:27 PM   |  #18  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 767
 
1,560 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Donate to Me
It actually could matter...if the dev changed a line in aac it would have the issue your describing. I know this because when I was messing around with the build I use I changed that and couldnt get my ringtones to show just dawned on me about it

Quote:
Originally Posted by kclive

It shouldn't matter what rom I am running should it?



---------- Post added at 08:27 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:19 AM ----------

If on a custom rom ...look at this file...system\customize\ACC\default.xml

if it says this:
<item type="boolean" name="support_music_ringtone">true</item>

change it to:
<item type="boolean" name="support_music_ringtone">false</item>

and reboot

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes