Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,778,719 Members 38,338 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Can I just change the boards between two S4's?

Tip us?
 
Jeffrey000
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 64
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Edmonton
Default Can I just change the boards between two S4's?

So I have my S4 that's got a broken screen and loose charging port. I have a blacklisted phone that I got screwed on just sitting on my shelf.

Can I just swap out the boards?
 
Rushing
Old
#2  
Rushing's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2865
Posts: 2,132
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: A = A PRODUCTIONS

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffrey000 View Post
So I have my S4 that's got a broken screen and loose charging port. I have a blacklisted phone that I got screwed on just sitting on my shelf.

Can I just swap out the boards?
Are they the same carrier? If so then I would certainly try. Im quite familiar with the S2 internally, and every other way as well, which maybe a lot different than the S4 but likely not.
What I know about the s2 is it is easy to deal with and the different pieces inside are buttoned together or little snaps is the way I see think of them. I broke a piece once by trying to remove it the wrong way before I realized it was little snaps that joined the mic or vibratot and cameras to the mother board. Have fun. Sounds like you have nothing to loose.

Sent from my SGH-M919 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Code:
  _______________________________________
( Communicate! It can't make things any )
( worse.                                )
 ---------------------------------------
   o
    o
        .--.
       |o_o |
       |:_/ |
      //   \ \
     (|     | )
    /'\_   _/`\
    \___)=(___/

Computed by Linux


Read the Rules! ~~~ Search Before You Post! ~~~ Learn about XDA
SGS2 ROOTED STOCK ROM
 
Jeffrey000
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 64
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Edmonton
Yes they are the same carrier.

I'll try it and report back. I've watched a few videos on how to remove it and it seems pretty easy. Or at least straight forward.
 
Jeffrey000
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 64
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Edmonton
The answer is yes, yes you can switch the boards. Woot!
 
TerryRed
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 7
Join Date: Oct 2013
yessss
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes