Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

LTE?

OP DREWHAMM974

12th April 2014, 12:14 PM   |  #11  
Jbcarrera's Avatar
Senior Member
Winter Garden
Thanks Meter: 81
 
1,025 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cronic2009

Thanks for your very useful input, we understand what sprint LTE bands are already, most of us need to be on 1700. So, since it is a hardware issue not software, can you please enlighten us to which piece of hardware handles these LTE bands?

Also I don't see anywhere it says our hardware, the qualcomm snapdragon 800 is incapable of the 1700 LTE band, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Snapdra...Snapdragon_800 , actually it is proven the hardware is very capable by the other carriers, such as T-mobile and Verizon! I love it when people say you can't or won't ever get something done, motivates me, thanks again

I am thinking about trying to flash a VS980 modem.img, has anyone tried this, soft brick? I have a few different G2 variant builds and I am sure the answer is in one of them! I am wondering, if opening up and editing the original modem.img is possible?

:Smashes head into wall: The problem is that the Hardware isn't setup to accept 1700 it is a antenna issue not software. Just thought I would let you know before you brick your or someone else's device
12th April 2014, 11:06 PM   |  #12  
Senior Member
Flag Minneapolis
Thanks Meter: 213
 
1,340 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jbcarrera

:Smashes head into wall: The problem is that the Hardware isn't setup to accept 1700 it is a antenna issue not software. Just thought I would let you know before you brick your or someone else's device

I and others already mentioned that, but if they don't listen what can we do, let them learn the hard way.
13th April 2014, 03:04 AM   |  #13  
Cronic2009's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Thanks for the info, best of luck on all your work!
FYI, soft bricks aren't a problem when you keep back ups handy, and just flashing the VS980,D800,D801 and the D805 modem.img's have caused nothing more than UI crashes, some random reboots and no network settings at all available, easily fixed with original modem.img, I would NEVER recommend doing anything I haven't put my own phone through first and having recovery in place, thanks though!
Last edited by Cronic2009; 17th April 2014 at 09:31 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes