Post Reply

[Q] Why is the menu button the task manager button?

OP slickdealers

12th April 2014, 11:06 PM   |  #1  
slickdealers's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
103 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
The button to the left of the physical button on the phone. (I'm not 100% it is called the menu button, but that is what I am going to refer it as.)

I just upgraded from the GS3 and am a bit frustrated. The button now goes to the task manager. I have to press and hold to get the menu appear. I hate this! Does anyone know of a way to get it back to normal?
12th April 2014, 11:16 PM   |  #2  
lballer69's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag baltimore
Thanks Meter: 92
 
598 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
It is now the recent apps button.

Sent from my SM-G900P using xda premium
12th April 2014, 11:33 PM   |  #3  
dpwhitty11's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston/Waco
Thanks Meter: 221
 
1,617 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
That's how Android buttons are supposed to be.... Recent apps, home, back, in that order.

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
12th April 2014, 11:33 PM   |  #4  
slickdealers's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
103 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by lballer69

It is now the recent apps button.

Sent from my SM-G900P using xda premium

I know it has only been a day, but have you heard of a way to change the function?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dpwhitty11

That's how Android buttons are supposed to be.... Recent apps, home, back, in that order.

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk

I swear it wasn't like this on the Galaxy S3
13th April 2014, 12:19 AM   |  #5  
lballer69's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag baltimore
Thanks Meter: 92
 
598 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
It wasn't like this on the gs4 either ....give it a few days for some of the apps to be updated for the s5.

Sent from my SM-G900P using xda premium
13th April 2014, 12:33 AM   |  #6  
pdelacr2's Avatar
Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 22
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
You can press and hold on the task button and it will trigger the menu.
13th April 2014, 12:56 AM   |  #7  
eyecon82's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,651
 
2,242 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by slickdealers

I know it has only been a day, but have you heard of a way to change the function?



I swear it wasn't like this on the Galaxy S3

It wasn't like that on the s2, s3, or s4

To be honest, I prefer the new layout on the s5. It was a pain having to hold the home button to get to recent app before

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
13th April 2014, 03:38 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Fort Myers
Thanks Meter: 29
 
158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
I was super happy when I saw the option to long-press recent apps for the menu key. Hopefully later on we get to remap the key to menu in ROMs like CM but if not I'm fine with it. I do wish it were still the menu key by default, though.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes