How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Need for stock Rogers RUU or Recovery Zip

OP voot566

13th April 2014, 04:07 AM   |  #21  
exad's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,444
 
3,362 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Donate to Me
More
Any rom will work if you use the steps I posted. Even Cyanogenmod.
13th April 2014, 04:15 AM   |  #22  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Oh yeah, so u mean, I can just flash cyanogenmod directly other than flashing a sense rom first?
13th April 2014, 04:18 AM   |  #23  
exad's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,444
 
3,362 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by voot566

Oh yeah, so u mean, I can just flash cyanogenmod directly other than flashing a sense rom first?

Yes. If you want to S-OFF, just make sure you give ADB root access in Dev options of Cynogenmod. You can flash sense if you like too but as I said, using those steps, you should be able to flash any evita rom you like.
13th April 2014, 04:18 AM   |  #24  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Can I give u a kiss man? I love you, it is fully working now
13th April 2014, 04:21 AM   |  #25  
exad's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,444
 
3,362 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by voot566

Can I give u a kiss man? I love you, it is fully working now

Glad you got it all settled! ^ Goodguy pose
13th April 2014, 04:45 AM   |  #26  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by exad

Glad you got it all settled! ^ Goodguy pose

Er, I got problems again, the phone can boot into sense rom, but I tried Cyanogenmod, it is boot loop, any ideas?
13th April 2014, 05:49 AM   |  #27  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 7,518
 
15,483 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Did you flash the boot.img?

Sent from my One XL using Tapatalk
13th April 2014, 05:59 AM   |  #28  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Solved, I forget to wipe cache thats why XDXD

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes