FORUMS

Earthquake Early Warning in Your Pocket

Probably all of us reading this have a smartphone in our pocket. For many of us, the … more

Sony: The OEM You Want To Save

In our recent Discuss article, we asked you readers on which OEM you would like to help. While the … more

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

Need for stock Rogers RUU or Recovery Zip

24 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By voot566, Junior Member on 12th April 2014, 07:26 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
13th April 2014, 03:07 AM |#21  
exad's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,470
 
Donate to Me
More
Any rom will work if you use the steps I posted. Even Cyanogenmod.
 
 
13th April 2014, 03:15 AM |#22  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Oh yeah, so u mean, I can just flash cyanogenmod directly other than flashing a sense rom first?
13th April 2014, 03:18 AM |#23  
exad's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,470
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by voot566

Oh yeah, so u mean, I can just flash cyanogenmod directly other than flashing a sense rom first?

Yes. If you want to S-OFF, just make sure you give ADB root access in Dev options of Cynogenmod. You can flash sense if you like too but as I said, using those steps, you should be able to flash any evita rom you like.
13th April 2014, 03:18 AM |#24  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Can I give u a kiss man? I love you, it is fully working now
13th April 2014, 03:21 AM |#25  
exad's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,470
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by voot566

Can I give u a kiss man? I love you, it is fully working now

Glad you got it all settled! ^ Goodguy pose
13th April 2014, 03:45 AM |#26  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by exad

Glad you got it all settled! ^ Goodguy pose

Er, I got problems again, the phone can boot into sense rom, but I tried Cyanogenmod, it is boot loop, any ideas?
13th April 2014, 04:49 AM |#27  
Heisenberg's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Knocking on your door
Thanks Meter: 10,397
 
Donate to Me
More
Did you flash the boot.img?

Sent from my One XL using Tapatalk
13th April 2014, 04:59 AM |#28  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Solved, I forget to wipe cache thats why XDXD
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes