Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,804,884 Members 52,269 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Need for stock Rogers RUU or Recovery Zip

Tip us?
 
exad
Old
#21  
exad's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,406
Posts: 3,339
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Montreal

 
DONATE TO ME
Any rom will work if you use the steps I posted. Even Cyanogenmod.
My Phone: Telus HTC One M8: 3.16 HBOOT S-OFF

Exad's m8 Everything Explained Thread

 
voot566
Old
#22  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 21
Join Date: Apr 2011
Oh yeah, so u mean, I can just flash cyanogenmod directly other than flashing a sense rom first?
 
exad
Old
#23  
exad's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,406
Posts: 3,339
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Montreal

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by voot566 View Post
Oh yeah, so u mean, I can just flash cyanogenmod directly other than flashing a sense rom first?
Yes. If you want to S-OFF, just make sure you give ADB root access in Dev options of Cynogenmod. You can flash sense if you like too but as I said, using those steps, you should be able to flash any evita rom you like.
My Phone: Telus HTC One M8: 3.16 HBOOT S-OFF

Exad's m8 Everything Explained Thread

 
voot566
Old
#24  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 21
Join Date: Apr 2011
Can I give u a kiss man? I love you, it is fully working now
 
exad
Old
#25  
exad's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,406
Posts: 3,339
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Montreal

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by voot566 View Post
Can I give u a kiss man? I love you, it is fully working now
Glad you got it all settled! ^ Goodguy pose
My Phone: Telus HTC One M8: 3.16 HBOOT S-OFF

Exad's m8 Everything Explained Thread

 
voot566
Old
#26  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 21
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by exad View Post
Glad you got it all settled! ^ Goodguy pose
Er, I got problems again, the phone can boot into sense rom, but I tried Cyanogenmod, it is boot loop, any ideas?
 
timmaaa
Old
#27  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 6,191
Posts: 13,084
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne

 
DONATE TO ME
Did you flash the boot.img?

Sent from my One XL using Tapatalk
OnePlus One | crDroid/AK | TWRP 2.7.1.1

Do not PM me asking for assistance, that's what my Q&A thread is for!
 
voot566
Old
#28  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 21
Join Date: Apr 2011
Solved, I forget to wipe cache thats why XDXD

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA Xposed Tuesday: DonkeyGuard, Don’t Be a Donkey, Control Your Device – XDA Developer TV

Some applications ask for the world … more

Use Facebook Pictures as a LWP with Facebook View

One of the best things that Android has always offeredits users is the ability to tailor … more

Share Your Thoughts Anonymously with A Minimalist Social Network

Nowadays, almost everyone has a second life onthe Internet. Among the best … more

Enable Heads Up Notifications For The Sprint Galaxy S3

Heads up notifications, in case you didn’t already know, are an experimental … more