FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

Need for stock Rogers RUU or Recovery Zip

24 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By voot566, Junior Member on 12th April 2014, 07:26 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
13th April 2014, 03:07 AM |#21  
exad's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,471
 
Donate to Me
More
Any rom will work if you use the steps I posted. Even Cyanogenmod.
 
 
13th April 2014, 03:15 AM |#22  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Oh yeah, so u mean, I can just flash cyanogenmod directly other than flashing a sense rom first?
13th April 2014, 03:18 AM |#23  
exad's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,471
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by voot566

Oh yeah, so u mean, I can just flash cyanogenmod directly other than flashing a sense rom first?

Yes. If you want to S-OFF, just make sure you give ADB root access in Dev options of Cynogenmod. You can flash sense if you like too but as I said, using those steps, you should be able to flash any evita rom you like.
13th April 2014, 03:18 AM |#24  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Can I give u a kiss man? I love you, it is fully working now
13th April 2014, 03:21 AM |#25  
exad's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,471
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by voot566

Can I give u a kiss man? I love you, it is fully working now

Glad you got it all settled! ^ Goodguy pose
13th April 2014, 03:45 AM |#26  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by exad

Glad you got it all settled! ^ Goodguy pose

Er, I got problems again, the phone can boot into sense rom, but I tried Cyanogenmod, it is boot loop, any ideas?
13th April 2014, 04:49 AM |#27  
Heisenberg's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Knocking on your door
Thanks Meter: 10,751
 
Donate to Me
More
Did you flash the boot.img?

Sent from my One XL using Tapatalk
13th April 2014, 04:59 AM |#28  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Solved, I forget to wipe cache thats why XDXD
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes