Backup+ Lets You Backup Your App Data on Android Lollipop

Even though Android 5.0 Lollipop hasn’t yet seen its official release, quite … more

TechTalk Compiles All the Android News You Need in One App

If you’re as obsessed with mobile devices as the vast majority of our forum … more

Android App Review: Google Inbox to Improve Your Life – XDA TV

Recently, Google+ exploded with the announcement of Google Inbox, as … more

Damp the LG G3 Thermal Throttling

As our mobile devices grow thinner and more powerfulwith each passing generation, it’s inevitable … more
Post Reply

Side Loading Alternative?

OP Vidikron

12th April 2014, 01:35 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
I've been side loading apps using ADB across my home network, but is there a way to use a file manager (like ES File Explorer) to install APKs? I put an APK on my Fire TV and tried using ES File Explorer and it gave my an error stating that the install was blocked because my "phone" was set to not allow installs from unknown sources. Is there a way around this restriction as this time?
12th April 2014, 04:50 AM   |  #2  
V8vroom's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
http://www.xbmchub.com/forums/showthread.php?t=21380

Sent from my Nexus 7
12th April 2014, 03:22 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 84
 
546 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vidikron

I've been side loading apps using ADB across my home network, but is there a way to use a file manager (like ES File Explorer) to install APKs? I put an APK on my Fire TV and tried using ES File Explorer and it gave my an error stating that the install was blocked because my "phone" was set to not allow installs from unknown sources. Is there a way around this restriction as this time?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=593538

should make it easier anyways
13th April 2014, 02:30 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by screwyluie

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=593538

should make it easier anyways

Do you know the proper way to edit that command to work over a network? It seems to be set up assuming a direct connection. I tried a couple of things like throwing "connect <IP address>" in there, but nothing worked. But I'm probably not setting up the commands correctly.
13th April 2014, 02:42 AM   |  #5  
DeVSS's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vidikron

Do you know the proper way to edit that command to work over a network? It seems to be set up assuming a direct connection. I tried a couple of things like throwing "connect <IP address>" in there, but nothing worked. But I'm probably not setting up the commands correctly.

All I did was make sure port 5555 was open on my router and the shell install is working over my network without any changes to the reg file.
13th April 2014, 03:45 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeVSS

All I did was make sure port 5555 was open on my router and the shell install is working over my network without any changes to the reg file.

Interesting.. It just says "waiting for device" when I try.
13th April 2014, 04:37 AM   |  #7  
DeVSS's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vidikron

Interesting.. It just says "waiting for device" when I try.

Just double checking, but you did turn adb on on your fire tv right?
13th April 2014, 06:30 AM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeVSS

Just double checking, but you did turn adb on on your fire tv right?

Yes. I've been installing APKs via the command prompt on my PC and that works fine. But when doing that I have to use the connect command to connect to a specific IP. I guess I'm unclear on how adb is actually supposed to find my device without telling it where to look.

[edit] Well, I've sort of gotten around the issue. I just made a second shell command to connect. So now I right-click connect and then right-click install. Not as pretty as a single command, but much faster than what I was doing before. But if anyone knows how to merge the two into a single command please let me know.
Last edited by Vidikron; 13th April 2014 at 07:13 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Fire TV Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank