Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] No "stickers"

OP scooter1979

13th April 2014, 07:19 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Ypsi
Thanks Meter: 12
 
100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
This is a minor problem, yet a problem nonetheless. Stock rooted, under the effects in gallery, there's a "stickers" option. When I tap it, it brings up a screen that has multiple blank spots that I would assume have fun little effects to add on. When I click any blank square, it gives me a gallery has stopped error and just goes back to the picture I was trying to play with. I'm wondering, when I unlocked the phone and /data was wiped, did I lose the stickers, kind of like unlocking wipes the HTC calculator?

Like I said, minor issue, but I'd like to have all of the features I'm supposed to have. Any help would be appreciated.
13th April 2014, 08:08 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by scooter1979

This is a minor problem, yet a problem nonetheless. Stock rooted, under the effects in gallery, there's a "stickers" option. When I tap it, it brings up a screen that has multiple blank spots that I would assume have fun little effects to add on. When I click any blank square, it gives me a gallery has stopped error and just goes back to the picture I was trying to play with. I'm wondering, when I unlocked the phone and /data was wiped, did I lose the stickers, kind of like unlocking wipes the HTC calculator?

Like I said, minor issue, but I'd like to have all of the features I'm supposed to have. Any help would be appreciated.

That happened to me after rooting. Apparently the stickers are in the folder "data" which gets wiped when rooting. You need to pull the "data" folder from the stock ROM or OTA zip and push it over.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...s#post51732171
The Following User Says Thank You to rhotrod23 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th April 2014, 08:51 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Ypsi
Thanks Meter: 12
 
100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Got it. Preload push did the trick. I figured it was something like that. Thanks.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes