Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Velocity is Like OpenTable on Steroids

We all enjoy a night out with friends or our significant other from time to time. However, there is … more

Android Lollipop Lands for the Sony Xperia Z Ultra

The undisputed king of the beasts–at least in Sony’s current stable,is the … more

Android 5.0 Lollipop in 3D–EVO 3D, That Is!

It is that time of the year once again. Flowers bloom (or snow falls, depending on which … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

cann't switch to 3g

OP Pique91

10th April 2014, 06:56 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
hi guys
am new at the xda but i learned alot here

my issue is

i have shv-250l it is korean note 2 and i'v red the closest model to it is n7105 so i posted here

i cann't switch to 3g connection (h, h+ ,3g ,umts) it auto connects by it's self

but the standered is it 2g all the time and it's slow

i know the 3g might be weak in my area but it still streams better (tested on my earlier s3)

here is a screen shot when i get into mobile data option that's all i see



and that's a screen shot of something called global roaming i don't know what is that?

and in this image above you can see a phone locked or something i marked it



i realy tornud google and searched alot but cann't find any thing
please help me
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-04-10-04-53-06.png
Views:	299
Size:	59.7 KB
ID:	2677968   Click image for larger version

Name:	PaperArtist_2014-04-10_04-59-51.jpg
Views:	265
Size:	194.6 KB
ID:	2677969  
11th April 2014, 02:06 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
guys how do i enable band selection
like gsm or wcdma or lte?
please help
11th April 2014, 07:37 PM   |  #3  
m.b.jikre's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 19
 
171 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
So, you're saying thet you didn't found it under 'More Settings >> Mobile Network' options for changing type?
12th April 2014, 01:58 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
yeah i can't find it look at the 1st photo attached in my post

12th April 2014, 02:36 PM   |  #5  
m.b.jikre's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 19
 
171 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pique91

yeah i can't find it look at the 1st photo attached in my post

I mean under tab 'More Networks'?

Dial from dialpad *#*#4636#*#* >> Phone info >> Set network type under 'Set preferred type:'
Last edited by m.b.jikre; 12th April 2014 at 02:54 PM.
12th April 2014, 03:37 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
the code didnot work for me :S the dailer isnot responding to it

and under more networks i get vpn and mobile networks which i screen shotted it

and the other is roaming related options

my mobile is shv-250l and am using official korea 4.3jb

maybe the little icon with a phone slashed is locking this option? idk
12th April 2014, 04:38 PM   |  #7  
m.b.jikre's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 19
 
171 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pique91

the code didnot work for me :S the dailer isnot responding to it

and under more networks i get vpn and mobile networks which i screen shotted it

and the other is roaming related options

my mobile is shv-250l and am using official korea 4.3jb

maybe the little icon with a phone slashed is locking this option? idk

Nope, that was just a roaming symbol. Try it by *#4636# or *#4636#*
12th April 2014, 08:08 PM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
sry the th\t code didn't work either

really appreciate u trying to help
13th April 2014, 11:02 AM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
guys any idea\s to toggle 3g on all the time
13th April 2014, 12:10 PM   |  #10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
guys i solved it finnaly
i used xposed framework + intelli3g
thx to veagles
http://forum.xda-developers.com/nexu...ttery-t2580234
Last edited by Pique91; 13th April 2014 at 12:35 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes