Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,733,372 Members 39,452 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

cann't switch to 3g

Tip us?
 
Pique91
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Apr 2014
Unhappy cann't switch to 3g

hi guys
am new at the xda but i learned alot here

my issue is

i have shv-250l it is korean note 2 and i'v red the closest model to it is n7105 so i posted here

i cann't switch to 3g connection (h, h+ ,3g ,umts) it auto connects by it's self

but the standered is it 2g all the time and it's slow

i know the 3g might be weak in my area but it still streams better (tested on my earlier s3)

here is a screen shot when i get into mobile data option that's all i see



and that's a screen shot of something called global roaming i don't know what is that?

and in this image above you can see a phone locked or something i marked it



i realy tornud google and searched alot but cann't find any thing
please help me
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-04-10-04-53-06.png
Views:	294
Size:	59.7 KB
ID:	2677968   Click image for larger version

Name:	PaperArtist_2014-04-10_04-59-51.jpg
Views:	256
Size:	194.6 KB
ID:	2677969  
 
Pique91
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Apr 2014
guys how do i enable band selection
like gsm or wcdma or lte?
please help
 
m.b.jikre
Old
#3  
m.b.jikre's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 171
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Pune
So, you're saying thet you didn't found it under 'More Settings >> Mobile Network' options for changing type?
 
Pique91
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Apr 2014
yeah i can't find it look at the 1st photo attached in my post

 
m.b.jikre
Old
(Last edited by m.b.jikre; 12th April 2014 at 01:54 PM.)
#5  
m.b.jikre's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 171
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Pune
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pique91 View Post
yeah i can't find it look at the 1st photo attached in my post

I mean under tab 'More Networks'?

Dial from dialpad *#*#4636#*#* >> Phone info >> Set network type under 'Set preferred type:'
 
Pique91
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Apr 2014
the code didnot work for me :S the dailer isnot responding to it

and under more networks i get vpn and mobile networks which i screen shotted it

and the other is roaming related options

my mobile is shv-250l and am using official korea 4.3jb

maybe the little icon with a phone slashed is locking this option? idk
 
m.b.jikre
Old
#7  
m.b.jikre's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 171
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Pune
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pique91 View Post
the code didnot work for me :S the dailer isnot responding to it

and under more networks i get vpn and mobile networks which i screen shotted it

and the other is roaming related options

my mobile is shv-250l and am using official korea 4.3jb

maybe the little icon with a phone slashed is locking this option? idk
Nope, that was just a roaming symbol. Try it by *#4636# or *#4636#*
 
Pique91
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Apr 2014
sry the th\t code didn't work either

really appreciate u trying to help
 
Pique91
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Apr 2014
guys any idea\s to toggle 3g on all the time
 
Pique91
Old
(Last edited by Pique91; 13th April 2014 at 11:35 AM.)
#10  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Apr 2014
guys i solved it finnaly
i used xposed framework + intelli3g
thx to veagles
http://forum.xda-developers.com/nexu...ttery-t2580234

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...