Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Bricked

OP drunkensunday

13th April 2014, 02:42 AM   |  #21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 202
 
1,297 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by drunkensunday

Just got back from Sprint Store. They said my warrenty is void and there is nothing they can do. I guess I will redownload and try on a pc. I'll be back.... ugh.

When you tried odin did you run it in administrator mode? I think your suppose to

Cheryl
13th April 2014, 09:03 AM   |  #22  
micmars's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa Bay
Thanks Meter: 10,897
 
6,160 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by drunkensunday

Just got back from Sprint Store. They said my warrenty is void and there is nothing they can do. I guess I will redownload and try on a pc. I'll be back.... ugh.

Do you have a backup of your EFS?

Some of the things you're experiencing are indicative of that possibility.

Sent from my SM-N900P using Xparent BlueTapatalk 2
13th April 2014, 02:11 PM   |  #23  
OP Senior Member
Flag Rhode Island
Thanks Meter: 10
 
108 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Well thank you everyone for your suggestions. I got it all set now. Apparently Odin just doesn't play well with VMware on mac. I used the same one click file on a pc and it worked first time. I don't own a pc so I borrowed my Fathers laptop. I will be installing Bootcamp so I can actually install windows in case this ever happens again. Hope my frustrations help someone in the future. Again, thanks everyone.
The Following User Says Thank You to drunkensunday For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th April 2014, 03:38 PM   |  #24  
kaos420's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
dantes inferno
Thanks Meter: 1,697
 
3,174 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by drunkensunday

Well thank you everyone for your suggestions. I got it all set now. Apparently Odin just doesn't play well with VMware on mac. I used the same one click file on a pc and it worked first time. I don't own a pc so I borrowed my Fathers laptop. I will be installing Bootcamp so I can actually install windows in case this ever happens again. Hope my frustrations help someone in the future. Again, thanks everyone.

how about that old kaos called it. lol idk why but virtual just isnt as reliable as the actual o.s ive had that issue with Linux before as well.
The Following User Says Thank You to kaos420 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes