Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Fail root on Optimus G E977

OP Fuguets

13th April 2014, 05:49 PM   |  #31  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by ErnestoD

For root I used Universal root (attached) justo click on Currentroot
For unlock boatloader everyone recommends freegee from playstore

Thanks for that!!
I just need to run the program adb.exe with the phone on, not in download mode?
Do you think i should follow this guide :http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2050582

I tried the freegee, but i guess was that guy that broke my phone....

In time, with the new stock rom, I get a lot of messages like something stopped working...WIFI is not working, and some other stuff, should I be able to change for a better rom? Like one with android 4.4... ?


Edit:Ok, root is done by this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...3#post38886073.
What i'm afraid now is, last time i tried to run the CWM it take me to the "Dead message".

Maybe you can help me to find a guide for unlock the bootloader that works with my model?

I really want to try a rom that works faster now, what kind do you suggest ? There is the CM 11, the Pure Speed X...what you think ?
Last edited by Fuguets; 13th April 2014 at 06:23 PM.
13th April 2014, 06:11 PM   |  #32  
Senior Member
Flag Montevideo
Thanks Meter: 170
 
857 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Just click on Currentroot with phone on and charge only. Then its as easy as follow a couple instructios.
I my casi I wont use freegee again. I will just stay in stock. Root is enough for me

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuguets

Thanks for that!!
I just need to run the program adb.exe with the phone on, not in download mode?
Do you think i should follow this guide :http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2050582

I tried the freegee, but i guess was that guy that broke my phone....

In time, with the new stock rom, I get a lot of messages like something stopped working...WIFI is not working, and some other stuff, should I be able to change for a better rom? Like one with android 4.4... ?

The Following User Says Thank You to ErnestoD For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th April 2014, 06:33 PM   |  #33  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by ErnestoD

Just click on Currentroot with phone on and charge only. Then its as easy as follow a couple instructios.
I my casi I wont use freegee again. I will just stay in stock. Root is enough for me

I could stay glad as I am now, with the stock, but I got a lot of issues, like I said the main one is the WIFI not work. Lots of "...proccess stopped working" messages...
Maybe is because the version that i am now (10A) is different of the one I was (10D).

Do you think could be good put the phone on the LG Tool and let it uptade ?

If not, i'll need to try the freegee again to try another rom. But i'll do a look on other options.
Last edited by Fuguets; 13th April 2014 at 06:35 PM.
13th April 2014, 07:57 PM   |  #34  
Senior Member
Flag Montevideo
Thanks Meter: 170
 
857 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
For surf. Go head

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuguets

I could stay glad as I am now, with the stock, but I got a lot of issues, like I said the main one is the WIFI not work. Lots of "...proccess stopped working" messages...
Maybe is because the version that i am now (10A) is different of the one I was (10D).

Do you think could be good put the phone on the LG Tool and let it uptade ?

If not, i'll need to try the freegee again to try another rom. But i'll do a look on other options.

The Following User Says Thank You to ErnestoD For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th April 2014, 12:21 AM   |  #35  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by ErnestoD

For surf. Go head

It work, the program download probably a rom of 1100 megabytes...now I am with the version E97710d...the one that i was before

Nice...thanks again
The Following User Says Thank You to Fuguets For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes