Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,768,490 Members 50,657 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

APN Not Specified on Verizon Droid RAZR

Tip us?
 
dbs179
Old
(Last edited by dbs179; 8th April 2014 at 12:06 PM.) Reason: Wrong Carrier in Title
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 34
Join Date: Dec 2010
Default APN Not Specified on Verizon Droid RAZR

Hi all,

I recently helped out a friend who was having issues with their RAZR being unresponsive. I used SafeStrap to install SlimKat, but they had so much stuff on their Phone that I ended up putting in place of the stock rom. Almost everything works fine and the phone is much more responsive and useful. The only issue is that they can not send or receive MMS Messages. With the stock Messaging App they were getting APN not specified. I tried to set up a new APN under settings but the option is greyed out. I tried to replace the apns-conf.xml with one I found searching, which didn't work and I even tried to go to 8SMS and that still didn't work. I'm not totally new to Flashing ROM's, XML or moving data to and from Android, either via PC or with Root Explorer, but I'm used to working on my Galaxy not this RAZR so any help would be awesome. If there is a good fix for this I would really appreciate anyone helping me through it.



Thanks in advance.

Dave
 
Draxin
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 97
Posts: 317
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Oregon
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbs179 View Post
Hi all,

I recently helped out a friend who was having issues with their RAZR being unresponsive. I used SafeStrap to install SlimKat, but they had so much stuff on their Phone that I ended up putting in place of the stock rom. Almost everything works fine and the phone is much more responsive and useful. The only issue is that they can not send or receive MMS Messages. With the stock Messaging App they were getting APN not specified. I tried to set up a new APN under settings but the option is greyed out. I tried to replace the apns-conf.xml with one I found searching, which didn't work and I even tried to go to 8SMS and that still didn't work. I'm not totally new to Flashing ROM's, XML or moving data to and from Android, either via PC or with Root Explorer, but I'm used to working on my Galaxy not this RAZR so any help would be awesome. If there is a good fix for this I would really appreciate anyone helping me through it.



Thanks in advance.

Dave
Are we talking xt910 or xt912?

SlimKat has the APN option greyed out... you would have to search how to modify the build.prop successfully to keep using it... have a back, if a xt910, proper firmware and RSD, or mattlgrof's utility if it is a xt912 ready prior, so you can flash back in case of mistakes.
 
dbs179
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 34
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Draxin View Post
Are we talking xt910 or xt912?

SlimKat has the APN option greyed out... you would have to search how to modify the build.prop successfully to keep using it... have a back, if a xt910, proper firmware and RSD, or mattlgrof's utility if it is a xt912 ready prior, so you can flash back in case of mistakes.
Sorry, Verzion RAZR MAXX, I was distracted last night when I made this post. From what I understand it is exactly the same as a RAZR with a different body and bigger battery, so xt912 correct?
 
Draxin
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 97
Posts: 317
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Oregon
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbs179 View Post
Sorry, Verzion RAZR MAXX, I was distracted last night when I made this post. From what I understand it is exactly the same as a RAZR with a different body and bigger battery, so xt912 correct?
Yeah, a Verizon razr, be it regular or maxx is xt912.

One thing you can try is to wipe dalvik and cache in recovery and see if that works. I have had issues wiht MMS on SlimKat before, that worked for me.

After that, it is either modify the build.prop or find another ROM.
 
dbs179
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 34
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Draxin View Post
Yeah, a Verizon razr, be it regular or maxx is xt912.

One thing you can try is to wipe dalvik and cache in recovery and see if that works. I have had issues wiht MMS on SlimKat before, that worked for me.

After that, it is either modify the build.prop or find another ROM.
Draxin, what would I modify in the build.prop? I did a search, but didn't come up with anything that looked like what I needed. I haven't tried the wipe yet, but want to be sure I have everything before I try again.

Thanks,
Dave
 
Draxin
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 97
Posts: 317
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Oregon
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbs179 View Post
Draxin, what would I modify in the build.prop? I did a search, but didn't come up with anything that looked like what I needed. I haven't tried the wipe yet, but want to be sure I have everything before I try again.

Thanks,
Dave
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2654214

This is the closest I have found to an answer... and it is for a razr M. It is supposed to work for xt912 too, but I personally could only find two of the four fields in my build.prop to modify, and it didn't work. Wiping the Dalvik Cache works for me, just annoying I have to do it every three or four days.
 
dbs179
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 34
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Draxin View Post
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2654214

This is the closest I have found to an answer... and it is for a razr M. It is supposed to work for xt912 too, but I personally could only find two of the four fields in my build.prop to modify, and it didn't work. Wiping the Dalvik Cache works for me, just annoying I have to do it every three or four days.
Cool, I found that thread yesterday, but didn't know if it applied or not. Thanks again for the help!
 
neo.ank
Old
#8  
neo.ank's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 521
Posts: 1,165
Join Date: Apr 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
I'll post the required build.prop edits as soon as I get home tonight.

Its just a couple of values


DROID RAZR with Tapatalk 4
My friend told me,there was life outside the internet and that I should check it out.
I said "Cool.! Send me the link. !!"


 
 
Hubris Khan
Old
#9  
Hubris Khan's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Mar 2014
Default Try using Hangouts.

I've had the same issue before using Mokee. A solution that worked for me was to set Hangouts as my default text message app and allowed Hangouts to automatically set the APN. Within the app, there is an option to manual set APN's. I haven't had any problems since. Hopefully that is an option that can work for you as well.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Forums Added for the Nvidia Shield Tablet and Sharp Aquos Crystal

Just a few days ago, wetook an in depth look at theNvidia Shield Tabletand … more

[OTA Captured] Android 4.4.3 Lands on European HTC One M7

The secound release of the Android L Developer Previewmay be the new hotness for … more

Take a Perfectly Stable Shot with Open Camera

The camera app on our Android smartphones and tablets isn’t something we focus on all … more

Motorola Droid X Receives Almost Fully Functional KitKat Port

While we are all wondering when Google will decide to officially release … more