Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,495 Members 37,553 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

cant make a call or text

Tip us?
 
tommason1968
Old
#1  
tommason1968's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 203
Join Date: Apr 2011
Default cant make a call or text

Every time I call I get a message that I'm roaming and I can't make a call. Text messages don't go through either. At least I still have a data connection... Right
 
fadentales
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 102
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Mission Viejo
Quote:
Originally Posted by tommason1968 View Post
Every time I call I get a message that I'm roaming and I can't make a call. Text messages don't go through either. At least I still have a data connection... Right
I have the same issue, did you find any sort of fix?
My Phone History
Moto Java >Treo>G1>HTC Hero>HTC Surround>Nexus One>HTC EVO 4G>Moto Backflip>Nexus S 4G>Moto Atrix>HTC EVO 3D>Galaxy Nexus>HTC Evo 4G LTE
 
tommason1968
Old
#3  
tommason1968's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 203
Join Date: Apr 2011
Yes I updated my profile and prl. Not sure why or how it got to that point though

Sent from my 831C using xda app-developers app
 
J_Jacobs
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Nov 2013
Default Same thing

I'm having the same problem. It seems like it started when I updated to the newest software. When I'm right next to a tower, it seems to work normal, but when I get anywhere else...not so much. It will show signal, but disconnect right after I dial. After multiple attempts at provisioning, and manual reprogramming, they determined that it was an antenna problem and that I should take it into a store to get it replaced.
 
kkwus74
Old
#5  
kkwus74's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 402
Join Date: Jun 2010
I'm having the same issue before and after updating. Sounds like a tower upgrade issue Imo

Sent from my awesome HTC M8
 
tommason1968
Old
#6  
tommason1968's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 203
Join Date: Apr 2011
I thought that I had fixed it through a profile and prl update, but yesterday afternoon I lost everything. Took it back to the sprint store and was told that the connection issues are because of people buying or switching to the new S5 causing provisioning issues. The only time my phone works is over wifi. It's going back today

Sent from my 831C using xda app-developers app
 
mattrb
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 62
Posts: 477
Join Date: Jan 2010
Fux the s5. Fux Sprint for not running the numbers on making sure it's network doesn't crash. The network is a nightmare in Chicago.

Sent from my 831C using Tapatalk
 
kkwus74
Old
#8  
kkwus74's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 402
Join Date: Jun 2010
Pretty sure the network crap is just an excuse .... Just hope they realize and update their crap . I'll be hanging on awhile longer it not I'm just gonna call up htc and get it replaced after the 14 days
 
cquinn
Old
#9  
cquinn's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 253
Join Date: Sep 2010
I was having the same problem and it turned out to be my Air rave. Called Air Rave direct 866-556-7310 and they reset my system. Everything fine now. Seems my air rave was stuck trying to connect my old phone. Maybe it'll help someone.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Flyme OS Finds Its Way to the Google Nexus 5

Flyme OS is a heavily modified Android variantdeveloped by the Meizu team for their MX … more

MultiROM Makes Its Way to the LG G2

Over the last few weeks, we’ve seen quite a fewflagship (and former flagship) devicesget to … more

Jair Player with a Major Update–Here’s What’s New!

Back in May, we talked a bit aboutJair Player, a nice looking music … more