Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,368 Members 51,381 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Trying to revert to stock ROM from GPE

Tip us?
 
Colinmac
Old
#21  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA View Post
try and flash this from recovery first then reboot and try the GURU reset tool again
https://www.dropbox.com/s/n49t43thct...2.6.3.3_m7.zip

it's the flashable zip

Tried this but get the following :


C:\sdk-tools>fastboot flash recovery TWRP_2.6.3.3_m7.zip
target reported max download size of 1526722560 bytes
sending 'recovery' (9326 KB)...
OKAY [ 1.251s]
writing 'recovery'...
FAILED (remote: not allowed)
finished. total time: 1.293s

C:\sdk-tools>
 
clsA
Old
#22  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 851
Posts: 3,165
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colinmac View Post
Tried this but get the following :


C:\sdk-tools>fastboot flash recovery TWRP_2.6.3.3_m7.zip
target reported max download size of 1526722560 bytes
sending 'recovery' (9326 KB)...
OKAY [ 1.251s]
writing 'recovery'...
FAILED (remote: not allowed)
finished. total time: 1.293s

C:\sdk-tools>
no copy it to your phone and flash it like a rom
HTC One 32 GB AT&T

 
Colinmac
Old
#23  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA View Post
no copy it to your phone and flash it like a rom
Wow. That bit worked. I now have the open padlock which I assume indicates unlocked bootloader.

So, lastly, I need to replace the recovery with stock I guess to allow OTA ?
 
clsA
Old
#24  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 851
Posts: 3,165
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colinmac View Post
Wow. That bit worked. I now have the open padlock which I assume indicates unlocked bootloader.

So, lastly, I need to replace the recovery with stock I guess to allow OTA ?
yes that should work
what recovery do you have? does it match the nandroid you used ?
HTC One 32 GB AT&T

 
Colinmac
Old
#25  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA View Post
yes that should work
what recovery do you have? does it match the nandroid you used ?
I'm now able to flash a recovery.img - I've used version 3.62.771.2 H3G UK/SWE/AUT/ITA

but it's not right, and eventually just gives me a red triangle.

It's likely newer than the Nandroid backup I had - which looks like 2.24.771.

Where could i find the appropriate recovery version if at all ?
 
clsA
Old
#26  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 851
Posts: 3,165
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colinmac View Post
I'm now able to flash a recovery.img - I've used version 3.62.771.2 H3G UK/SWE/AUT/ITA

but it's not right, and eventually just gives me a red triangle.

It's likely newer than the Nandroid backup I had - which looks like 2.24.771.

Where could i find the appropriate recovery version if at all ?
let me look

it's here
http://d-h.st/Vg2
HTC One 32 GB AT&T

The Following User Says Thank You to clsA For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Colinmac
Old
#27  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA View Post
let me look

it's here
http://d-h.st/Vg2
You are a true star - I appreciate the time and help you've given me greatly....

Off to try it now. I'll report back.
 
Colinmac
Old
#28  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Apr 2014
Well it worked a treat. Thanks to everyone here who helped me claw my way back through the fog lol.

Next time I might just stick with the shipped ROM!

Cheers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes