Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Trying to revert to stock ROM from GPE

OP Colinmac

13th April 2014, 11:35 PM   |  #21  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

try and flash this from recovery first then reboot and try the GURU reset tool again
https://www.dropbox.com/s/n49t43thct...2.6.3.3_m7.zip

it's the flashable zip


Tried this but get the following :


C:\sdk-tools>fastboot flash recovery TWRP_2.6.3.3_m7.zip
target reported max download size of 1526722560 bytes
sending 'recovery' (9326 KB)...
OKAY [ 1.251s]
writing 'recovery'...
FAILED (remote: not allowed)
finished. total time: 1.293s

C:\sdk-tools>
13th April 2014, 11:36 PM   |  #22  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,235
 
4,483 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colinmac

Tried this but get the following :


C:\sdk-tools>fastboot flash recovery TWRP_2.6.3.3_m7.zip
target reported max download size of 1526722560 bytes
sending 'recovery' (9326 KB)...
OKAY [ 1.251s]
writing 'recovery'...
FAILED (remote: not allowed)
finished. total time: 1.293s

C:\sdk-tools>

no copy it to your phone and flash it like a rom
13th April 2014, 11:41 PM   |  #23  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

no copy it to your phone and flash it like a rom

Wow. That bit worked. I now have the open padlock which I assume indicates unlocked bootloader.

So, lastly, I need to replace the recovery with stock I guess to allow OTA ?
14th April 2014, 12:05 AM   |  #24  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,235
 
4,483 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colinmac

Wow. That bit worked. I now have the open padlock which I assume indicates unlocked bootloader.

So, lastly, I need to replace the recovery with stock I guess to allow OTA ?

yes that should work
what recovery do you have? does it match the nandroid you used ?
14th April 2014, 12:08 AM   |  #25  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

yes that should work
what recovery do you have? does it match the nandroid you used ?

I'm now able to flash a recovery.img - I've used version 3.62.771.2 H3G UK/SWE/AUT/ITA

but it's not right, and eventually just gives me a red triangle.

It's likely newer than the Nandroid backup I had - which looks like 2.24.771.

Where could i find the appropriate recovery version if at all ?
14th April 2014, 12:10 AM   |  #26  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,235
 
4,483 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Colinmac

I'm now able to flash a recovery.img - I've used version 3.62.771.2 H3G UK/SWE/AUT/ITA

but it's not right, and eventually just gives me a red triangle.

It's likely newer than the Nandroid backup I had - which looks like 2.24.771.

Where could i find the appropriate recovery version if at all ?

let me look

it's here
http://d-h.st/Vg2
The Following User Says Thank You to clsA For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th April 2014, 12:17 AM   |  #27  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

let me look

it's here
http://d-h.st/Vg2

You are a true star - I appreciate the time and help you've given me greatly....

Off to try it now. I'll report back.
14th April 2014, 04:41 AM   |  #28  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Well it worked a treat. Thanks to everyone here who helped me claw my way back through the fog lol.

Next time I might just stick with the shipped ROM!

Cheers

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes