Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,550 Members 51,546 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Pico TTS has stopped

Tip us?
 
AndreasMeier
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jul 2012
Default Pico TTS has stopped

Hi together,

I have flashed this CustomROM on my HTC Desire:
KitKANG [PRE-ALPHA] - Android 4.4.2 KVT49L / CyanogenMod 11.0 for HTC Desire (GSM) => v0.8

ROM is working perfectly so far, but I recognized, that Text-to-Speech is not working.
I only get error messages when using Google Maps and Navigation or when I want to change the TTS-Engine under Settings > Speech & Input.
Code:
- Maps has stopped working
- Pico TTS has stopped working
When I hit "OK", I will be redirected to the Home screen.

In order to repair the TTS-Engine, I found some instructions to copy the bin-files from CM7 out of the /system/tts/lang_pico-folder
and put it via console in the same directory (which is empty in the a.m. KitKat-ROM).

The instructions were for another device and ROM, but I thought, why not giving it a try - but I failed.
Getting the same error messages again, when I want to start the navigation app.

Any ideas or solutions how to get Pico TTS working correctly ?

Thanks in advance,
Andreas
 
Dodgexander
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 90
Join Date: Mar 2013
In the latest changelog it mentions spezi removed the TTS to make more space in the system image. Are you using 0.8 or 0.9?

Perhaps try installing them again from here to see if it fixes the problem for you. You could also try this.

At the moment I am running 0.9 and I don't get any force closes like you describe.

Which HBOOT are you running and are you using any a2sd scripts?
 
AndreasMeier
Old
(Last edited by AndreasMeier; 7th April 2014 at 09:23 PM.)
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dodgexander View Post
In the latest changelog it mentions spezi removed the TTS to make more space in the system image. Are you using 0.8 or 0.9?
I'm currently using 0.8 as mentioned in my first post, end of third line.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dodgexander View Post
Perhaps try installing them again from here to see if it fixes the problem for you. You could also try this.
At the moment I am running 0.9 and I don't get any force closes like you describe.
Ok, I will try one of the two mentioned apps.

Update: I installed both.
I see the second one within the Text-to-Speech menu in the settings, but cannot choose it, before the "Pico TTS has stopped working" error message appeas.
For the first one, I cannot find any app icon.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dodgexander View Post
Which HBOOT are you running
The recommended AlphaRev Jelly Hboot (250/5/182).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dodgexander View Post
and are you using any a2sd scripts?
Yes, I do. I typed "a2sd install" into console as recommended.

Another point, which came to my mind:
I flashed the "Bonus upgrade package for KitKANG v0.8 (replaces CM look&feel with the one from Nexus 5)" too and was trying Google Now just for testing.
Any idea, if that may cause the problem?
 
Dodgexander
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 90
Join Date: Mar 2013
Not sure what else I can say, perhaps try a fresh install of 0.9 and install the speech synthesis app afterwards from the link I posted before.

Test with no other apps and no a2sd to narrow down what's causing it. Its damn annoying when you get these problems, but often I find just doing a factor reset+wipe dalvik and a fresh install does the trick. It may be something silly such as a2sd or because it may be reading the tts from your sd card instead of internal.
 
joantwift
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 10
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dodgexander View Post
Not sure what else I can say, perhaps try a fresh install of 0.9 and install the speech synthesis app afterwards from the link I posted before.

Test with no other apps and no a2sd to narrow down what's causing it. Its damn annoying when you get these problems, but often I find just doing a factor reset+wipe dalvik and a fresh install does the trick. It may be something silly such as a2sd or because it may be reading the tts from your sd card instead of internal.
thanks, I will try that.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes