Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,571 Members 54,986 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] NO SIM Error- SCH545 on GSM???

Tip us?
 
vasi.utziu
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Nov 2012
Default [Q] NO SIM Error- SCH545 on GSM???

Hello XDA!
After reading here that all verizon S4''s are network free, I bought an almost new one to use in Europe(Romania).
But even after i checked global everywhere , the phone says"NO SIM-insert sim card", and refuse to work at all, no voice, data wtatsoever. Also, i cant change the APN (but since there isnt even voice or sms, it isn relevant at this point)
Is there any tutorial for a newbie that i could folow to get the phone working in 3G?
Thank you very much. P.S. I'm on 4.3 stock
 
tojikjon
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Oct 2010
I have the same problem. It says no SIM when I put my country's SIM card. When I put ATT sim, the phone shows that there a SIM inside the phone.
 
vasi.utziu
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Nov 2012
its odd, since it is supposed to be a global device. Maybe flashing a custom ROM should remove the restriction?
 
k1mu
Old
#4  
k1mu's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1521
Posts: 1,893
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Virginia

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by vasi.utziu View Post
Hello XDA!
After reading here that all verizon S4''s are network free, I bought an almost new one to use in Europe(Romania).
But even after i checked global everywhere , the phone says"NO SIM-insert sim card", and refuse to work at all, no voice, data wtatsoever. Also, i cant change the APN (but since there isnt even voice or sms, it isn relevant at this point)
Is there any tutorial for a newbie that i could folow to get the phone working in 3G?
Thank you very much. P.S. I'm on 4.3 stock
Sounds like you have a bad SIM, or perhaps something wrong with the way it's cut. My i545 works fine with European SIMs (other than the annoyance with the "Non-Verizon SIM" warning).

You can't change the APN since you don't have a SIM installed, and you can't use GSM without a SIM.
My Android devices:
vzw Samsung Galaxy S4 stock NC5 rooted
Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 10.1, also stock but rooted.

VZ Droid Incredible 2 rooted but otherwise stock.
Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1
 
vasi.utziu
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by k1mu View Post
Sounds like you have a bad SIM, or perhaps something wrong with the way it's cut. My i545 works fine with European SIMs (other than the annoyance with the "Non-Verizon SIM" warning).

You can't change the APN since you don't have a SIM installed, and you can't use GSM without a SIM.
I tried three different sims, so this is not the problem...can you tell me exactly wich EU carrier sim you succesfully used?
 
k1mu
Old
#6  
k1mu's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1521
Posts: 1,893
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Virginia

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by vasi.utziu View Post
I tried three different sims, so this is not the problem...can you tell me exactly wich EU carrier sim you succesfully used?
It's from eKit, which is Jersey Telecom (UK).
My Android devices:
vzw Samsung Galaxy S4 stock NC5 rooted
Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 10.1, also stock but rooted.

VZ Droid Incredible 2 rooted but otherwise stock.
Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1
 
vasi.utziu
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by k1mu View Post
It's from eKit, which is Jersey Telecom (UK).
eKit is CDMA? I tried a Giffgaff UK sim and it dont work-still no Sim error Frustrating
 
k1mu
Old
(Last edited by k1mu; 13th April 2014 at 07:48 PM.)
#8  
k1mu's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1521
Posts: 1,893
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Virginia

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by vasi.utziu View Post
eKit is CDMA? I tried a Giffgaff UK sim and it dont work-still no Sim error Frustrating
BTW, eKit is also gosim.com.

No, I'm not using CDMA - the service in the UK is all GSM. You install the SIM then set the phone to GSM mode to use it. I've used the eKit service for years, starting with my incredible 2 which is another CDMA/GSM hybrid phone.

When moving about, I get service from Vodaphone, O2, AT&T UK, and probably others. I really don't understand why your phone isn't recognizing the SIM.

Is the service in your country CDMA by any chance? You don't use a SIM to activate a CDMA phone, so perhaps what you have is some proprietary thing that's not a standard GSM SIM.
My Android devices:
vzw Samsung Galaxy S4 stock NC5 rooted
Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 10.1, also stock but rooted.

VZ Droid Incredible 2 rooted but otherwise stock.
Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1
 
tojikjon
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Oct 2010
I fixed my problem by using a different SIM card. When I put it, it picked up the network automatically.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Easily Combine Text and Manage Your Android Clipboard with StuffMerge

Android clipboard management has always been impractical without the … more

Pale Moon Browser Ported to Android

Having a wide choice of third party applications is one of the most beautiful things that Android has to … more

Partial Android Wear Source Uploaded to AOSP

2014 is certainly shaping up to be theyear of the wearables. And thanks to its innovative … more