5,603,646 Members 36,184 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][UNOFFICIAL] CyanogenMod 10 for D605

Tip us?
 
- shifu -
Old
#171  
- shifu -'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 100
Posts: 827
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by LiudvikasLTU View Post
Help! Mobile data doesn't work for me... It shows its on, also the "H" appears on the gsm band icon, it shows that it is asking and receiving data, but doesn't load any pages. Its a problem with the ROM, before I installed the ROM mobile data was working fine
Thank you
data works perfectly here... have u wiped all (system, data, cache and dalvik)?

@Varcain
really good job on this ROM
no bugs until now. I've only encreased a bit the incall loudspeaker volume and now it's perfect
Motorola Atrix 4G
LG P760 (V20 EU)


_______________________________________
 
Varcain
Old
#172  
Varcain's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 343
Posts: 166
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Wrocław
Quote:
Originally Posted by LiudvikasLTU View Post
Help! Mobile data doesn't work for me... It shows its on, also the "H" appears on the gsm band icon, it shows that it is asking and receiving data, but doesn't load any pages. Its a problem with the ROM, before I installed the ROM mobile data was working fine
Thank you
If you still have problem after data and cache wipe (with v4 release) then unfortunately you seem to be unlucky one with "odd" SIM card. To get data working I had to do a *very* dirty hack in RIL code. Basically D605 is using a pretty new SoC and baseband. I suspect (but I am not 100% sure) it will work better with newer code (aka CM10.1, CM10.2, CM11) which is more up to date with latest Qualcomm stuff. That's why I'd like to port CM 10.1 at least.

I can try fixing it for you, but guys please do follow bug reporting guidelines (as in the OP). I am not able to locate the problem if you don't provide logs. Simple "this doesn't work" or "that doesn't work" is not enough in 90% of cases.
The Following User Says Thank You to Varcain For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
LiudvikasLTU
Old
(Last edited by LiudvikasLTU; 8th April 2014 at 10:46 PM.)
#173  
LiudvikasLTU's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 52
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Varcain View Post
If you still have problem after data and cache wipe (with v4 release) then unfortunately you seem to be unlucky one with "odd" SIM card. To get data working I had to do a *very* dirty hack in RIL code. Basically D605 is using a pretty new SoC and baseband. I suspect (but I am not 100% sure) it will work better with newer code (aka CM10.1, CM10.2, CM11) which is more up to date with latest Qualcomm stuff. That's why I'd like to port CM 10.1 at least.

I can try fixing it for you, but guys please do follow bug reporting guidelines (as in the OP). I am not able to locate the problem if you don't provide logs. Simple "this doesn't work" or "that doesn't work" is not enough in 90% of cases.
Of course, just tell me what to log. (And how :P)
Other than that, I am really enjoying the ROM
Also, could be code from original RIL code be used with CM one to make a hybrid?
 
Varcain
Old
#174  
Varcain's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 343
Posts: 166
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Wrocław
Quote:
Originally Posted by LiudvikasLTU View Post
Of course, just tell me what to log. (And how :P)
Other than that, I am really enjoying the ROM
Also, could be code from original RIL code be used with CM one to make a hybrid?
The thing is we don't have the original code. It is locked up in Java framework, it's closed source and I don't feel like spending months on reverse engineering from smali to have it exactly as in stock. RIL spans across c/c++ libraries and Java code in Android's framework and it's one of the most complicated things in Android.

We have to keep our fingers crossed that newer versions of CM have better RIL support for our phone.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Varcain For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
[W]ar[H]ead
Old
#175  
[W]ar[H]ead's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 101
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Poland

 
DONATE TO ME
Can anybody upload stock rom zip on hosting that i won't have to buy premium?

LG Optimus L9 II (D605) / Stock JB (4.1.2) / Stock Kernel (3.4.0)

My Twitter: @warheadr1
 
Avamander
Old
#176  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 319
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by [W]ar[H]ead View Post
Can anybody upload stock rom zip on hosting that i won't have to buy premium?
You don't have to buy premium. I managed to download it just fine.

Sent from my LG-D605 using Tapatalk
 
mihaistefan88
Old
#177  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Avamander View Post
You don't have to buy premium. I managed to download it just fine.

Sent from my LG-D605 using Tapatalk
How? I'm facing the same problem.
 
Avamander
Old
#178  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 319
Join Date: Jul 2012
They must have updated their policies, I have got the .zip before you had to pay.

Sent from my LG-D605 using Tapatalk
 
- shifu -
Old
#179  
- shifu -'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 100
Posts: 827
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by [W]ar[H]ead View Post
Can anybody upload stock rom zip on hosting that i won't have to buy premium?
here you go
Motorola Atrix 4G
LG P760 (V20 EU)


_______________________________________
 
[W]ar[H]ead
Old
#180  
[W]ar[H]ead's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 101
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Poland

 
DONATE TO ME
I need zip file.

LG Optimus L9 II (D605) / Stock JB (4.1.2) / Stock Kernel (3.4.0)

My Twitter: @warheadr1

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes