Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,782,725 Members 37,750 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Okay Google Now not enabled

Tip us?
 
Nick123194
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 115
Join Date: Sep 2013
Default [Q] Okay Google Now not enabled

For some reason the home screen on my google now for the latest omnirom build isn't enable. It doesn't have the "Okay Google Now" inside the google search bar. Is it something to do with the gapps I downloaded?
 
Tsukasa Buddha
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 142
Join Date: Jul 2013

 
DONATE TO ME
It has to do with the installed language, I think. The workaround is to uninstall and then reinstall your Google Search, or move it from system app to user app, and back. I had success with the first option. Then I had to uninstall and reinstall GEL to get it to recognise the new Search and not hang at the end of the boot.
The Following User Says Thank You to Tsukasa Buddha For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Scorp7867
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 9
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tsukasa Buddha View Post
It has to do with the installed language, I think. The workaround is to uninstall and then reinstall your Google Search, or move it from system app to user app, and back. I had success with the first option. Then I had to uninstall and reinstall GEL to get it to recognise the new Search and not hang at the end of the boot.
I tried uninstalling and reinstalling google search and lost my desktop it reverted back to stock. How would I go about moving the app from/system to /usr and back? Where is the.apk located?

Thanks
 
Tsukasa Buddha
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 142
Join Date: Jul 2013

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scorp7867 View Post
I tried uninstalling and reinstalling google search and lost my desktop it reverted back to stock. How would I go about moving the app from/system to /usr and back? Where is the.apk located?

Thanks
You mean the your homescreen setup? Yeah. sorry I forgot to tell you that would happen. The important question is, did it fix hotword? Also, sometimes the text disappears but the mic is filled in as still functions. Be on the watch for that behavior as well.

As for system/user app converting, I have always used Titanium Backup for that.
 
Scorp7867
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 9
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tsukasa Buddha View Post
You mean the your homescreen setup? Yeah. sorry I forgot to tell you that would happen. The important question is, did it fix hotword? Also, sometimes the text disappears but the mic is filled in as still functions. Be on the watch for that behavior as well.

As for system/user app converting, I have always used Titanium Backup for that.
No it didn't...I'll try titanium backup... np I always have a current back up...

Thanks
 
Skripka
Old
#6  
Skripka's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 630
Posts: 1,419
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: On the top Loading Rail
Do you have Chrome Beta installed? If so then that is your problem.
 
Nick123194
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 115
Join Date: Sep 2013
Yeah I think I might have had chrome beta installed

Sent from my SPH-L720 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
Anthropostar
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 73
Posts: 262
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick123194 View Post
Yeah I think I might have had chrome beta installed

Sent from my SPH-L720 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Go to settings accessibility and disable services one by one to see which one is causing Google Now to fail listening.
 
AKdballs
Old
#9  
AKdballs's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 16
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Lightbulb Fixed

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tsukasa Buddha View Post
It has to do with the installed language, I think. The workaround is to uninstall and then reinstall your Google Search, or move it from system app to user app, and back. I had success with the first option. Then I had to uninstall and reinstall GEL to get it to recognise the new Search and not hang at the end of the boot.
Thank you Tsukasa Buddha-- I used the second option with Titanium Backup to convert it from a system app to a user app and then back and it is now working properly on my sgh-i337m Galaxy S4. You're the best!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes