Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,780,834 Members 50,627 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

OTG doesn't work

Tip us?
 
Noam_Nissel
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 18
Join Date: Feb 2013
Default OTG doesn't work

Hi everyone

The OTG isn't working on my HTC Sensation, im using this rom:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2530073
and it says there should be OTG, help?

(sorry for the bad english)
 
Mile_zdr
Old
#2  
Mile_zdr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 268
Posts: 820
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bitola
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noam_Nissel View Post
Hi everyone

The OTG isn't working on my HTC Sensation, im using this rom:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2530073
and it says there should be OTG, help?

(sorry for the bad english)
I think that you have to use OTG cable with power supply , because afaik sultanxda otg works only with aditional power
HTC Sensation 4G T-Mobile USA
3.33 Firmware,S-off
Current Rom -ViperS 5.2.1 (4.1.2-Sense 5) Nothing is impossible!

Hit that Thanks button if in some way helped you
 
Noam_Nissel
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 18
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mile_zdr View Post
I think that you have to use OTG cable with power supply , because afaik sultanxda otg works only with aditional power
really? ok thank you, how can add a power supply?
 
Mile_zdr
Old
#4  
Mile_zdr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 268
Posts: 820
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bitola
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noam_Nissel View Post
really? ok thank you, how can add a power supply?
here is it how to make cabel http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1828032 or you can buy it on ebay or somewhere else or if you want to work without power supply flash some of the vipers rom 3.1.4 or 5.1.0
HTC Sensation 4G T-Mobile USA
3.33 Firmware,S-off
Current Rom -ViperS 5.2.1 (4.1.2-Sense 5) Nothing is impossible!

Hit that Thanks button if in some way helped you
 
Noam_Nissel
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 18
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mile_zdr View Post
here is it how to make cabel http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1828032 or you can buy it on ebay or somewhere else or if you want to work without power supply flash some of the vipers rom 3.1.4 or 5.1.0
thank you very much
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes