Post Reply

[Q] st15i cm10 - double gsm operator name on lockscreen

OP mehmetxda

14th April 2014, 01:39 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
why is it like that and is there a way to fix it? (removing totally or down it to one)

its like: "Operatorname|OperatorName"
14th April 2014, 02:10 AM   |  #2  
Pixelado's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
269 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Wait, you mean it only happens on CM10? how about stock, CM9 or other roms?

Some carriers have two names on my country too. Tigo shows as "TIGO|TIGO 3.5G" on my phone (CM10.1).
14th April 2014, 02:46 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
well it wasnt like this on stock gb and ics. started to seen like this after cm10 rom. anyway its not a big deal but i just want to edit or delete it if its possible.
14th April 2014, 11:21 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
i found a guide like this: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2371498

can someone who knows what hes doin take that guide as a start point and direct me to the victory?
15th April 2014, 02:41 AM   |  #5  
bejunk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Berlin
Thanks Meter: 1,414
 
1,281 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mehmetxda

i found a guide like this: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2371498

can someone who knows what hes doin take that guide as a start point and direct me to the victory?

you can try install xposed framework, then install gravity box for JB. there is a setting for lockcreen where u can add a custom provider text. simply write a emty space ( " " ) in it - done. remember to reboot after installing the framework from its app. after then insatll the gravity box module & check in modules, again reboot. now do ur stuff.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes