Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,506 Members 40,207 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

can i used wanan xpose

Tip us?
 
hidroela
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 89
Join Date: Mar 2008
Default can i used wanan xpose

hi i just got my htc one m8 unlocked and rooted it is save to install a use wanan xpose
best regards
 
suprtrukr425
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 127
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Virginia
I think that is for samsung and or aosp roms.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
AT&T HTC One (M8) - unlocked/s-off/rooted stock
Asus Transformer TF701T - unlocked/rooted stock
 
hidroela
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 89
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by suprtrukr425 View Post
I think that is for samsung and or aosp roms.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
thanks i suspect some like that
trying to use isis with device root.
 
jsho31
Old
#4  
jsho31's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 74
Posts: 278
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: The Colony, Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by hidroela View Post
thanks i suspect some like that
trying to use isis with device root.
Use root cloak. Its an xposed module. Hides root from whatever apps you choose

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using xda app-developers app
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jsho31 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
hidroela
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 89
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsho31 View Post
Use root cloak. Its an xposed module. Hides root from whatever apps you choose

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using xda app-developers app
Thanks for the tip

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
rquinn19
Old
#6  
rquinn19's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 220
Posts: 1,254
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Phila
There's a specific ISIS xposed module in the downloads section. Like said before Wanam is a Samsung thing. There's similar modules that can do some of the same things ie Sense 6 Toolbox.
 
Wonders_Never_Cease
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 449
Posts: 965
Join Date: Jul 2013

 
DONATE TO ME
I find it funny folks dont even care the at&t builds running carrier iq again and just putting card info out there...shrugs...call me paranoid but I dont care what they say,a keylogger is still a keylogger....
 
enchanter100
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 25
Join Date: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wonders_Never_Cease View Post
I find it funny folks dont even care the at&t builds running carrier iq again and just putting card info out there...shrugs...call me paranoid but I dont care what they say,a keylogger is still a keylogger....
Nothing has proven that carrier IQ actually sends data (or what data it sends) to the carrier..
 
Wonders_Never_Cease
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 449
Posts: 965
Join Date: Jul 2013

 
DONATE TO ME
Oh it sends data....and correct nobody knows what exactly its sending,but to each their own,I got rid of it all together anyway....and still retained at&t functions to my liking...shrugs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes