5,597,084 Members 46,734 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Verizon One Max on T-Mobile LTE?

Tip us?
 
Antigen
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 76
Join Date: Oct 2007
Default Verizon One Max on T-Mobile LTE?

Hi.
As far as I know from digging in the specs from different sources - one max from Verizon is capable of AWS LTE band 4.
The problem is that it never gets connected to LTE on T-Mo.
I have forced it from info menu to LTE only, but it stays disconnected.
Can anybody shed light on what may be preventing the Tmo AWS LTE to work on a AWS compatible one max.
May it be in need of software update?
 
Jiggity Janx
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 323
Posts: 1,341
Join Date: Feb 2010
Need to put in TMo APN info maybe...
2 Verizon One MAX rumrunner.us s-off Galaxy Note 8.0 w/ Terok Nor 3 2 OG Nexus 7 w/ CM11
 
Antigen
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 76
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiggity Janx View Post
Need to put in TMo APN info maybe...
Tried
 
Jiggity Janx
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 323
Posts: 1,341
Join Date: Feb 2010
*I believe* the aws has to be enabled through a software update like the gs4 was when aws was enabled for verizon. Otherwise I would be getting verizon aws speeds in my area with my verizon one max right now.
2 Verizon One MAX rumrunner.us s-off Galaxy Note 8.0 w/ Terok Nor 3 2 OG Nexus 7 w/ CM11
The Following User Says Thank You to Jiggity Janx For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Antigen
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 76
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiggity Janx View Post
*I believe* the aws has to be enabled through a software update like the gs4 was when aws was enabled for verizon. Otherwise I would be getting verizon aws speeds in my area with my verizon one max right now.
That actually makes sense.
Thank you for your input.
 
TechSoft
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 51
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Redmond Washington
Default Actually it's in a hidden. menu

Quote:
Originally Posted by Antigen View Post
That actually makes sense.
Thank you for your input.
I'm currently using a note 3 Verizon on tmo lte. And band 4 had to be enabled in a hidden menu. If someone had the dial codes to the band selection on the HTC one max that would fix it.
saw the note 3 how to on tk tech news on youtube.
 
Jiggity Janx
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 323
Posts: 1,341
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechSoft View Post
I'm currently using a note 3 Verizon on tmo lte. And band 4 had to be enabled in a hidden menu. If someone had the dial codes to the band selection on the HTC one max that would fix it.
saw the note 3 how to on tk tech news on youtube.
When I looked into this because I am in a verizon aws area it was not possible because we have the same setup as the verizon one (not the verizon s4 which I also have or n3). The One does not have the software part required for aws to work and neither would we.
2 Verizon One MAX rumrunner.us s-off Galaxy Note 8.0 w/ Terok Nor 3 2 OG Nexus 7 w/ CM11
 
TechSoft
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 51
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Redmond Washington
Angry note 3, blackberry z30, lg g2, htc one max all on TMOBILE LTE!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiggity Janx View Post
When I looked into this because I am in a verizon aws area it was not possible because we have the same setup as the verizon one (not the verizon s4 which I also have or n3). The One does not have the software part required for aws to work and neither would we.
I just followed the procedure on a video at TK Tech News on YouTube. it shows the LG G2 working on TMOBILE LTE and they also stated putting a aosp rom on the HTC one max enables TMOBILE LTE or allows you to force cat 4 lte.

I'm in the process of rooting and s off this one to see if it works. it has and I've confirmed it working on the g2 and the note 3 as well as the blackberry z30.

thanks
The Following User Says Thank You to TechSoft For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Jiggity Janx
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 323
Posts: 1,341
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechSoft View Post
I just followed the procedure on a video at TK Tech News on YouTube. it shows the LG G2 working on TMOBILE LTE and they also stated putting a aosp rom on the HTC one max enables TMOBILE LTE or allows you to force cat 4 lte.

I'm in the process of rooting and s off this one to see if it works. it has and I've confirmed it working on the g2 and the note 3 as well as the blackberry z30.

thanks
There is no aosp rom for the Max with working radio. No kernel source. So they can say putting a aosp rom on there does it all they want but no one can do it currently.
2 Verizon One MAX rumrunner.us s-off Galaxy Note 8.0 w/ Terok Nor 3 2 OG Nexus 7 w/ CM11
 
barrygeorge001001
Old
(Last edited by barrygeorge001001; 15th April 2014 at 07:57 PM.)
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jan 2008
Default Working!!!

That guy is full of it. But after some trial and error I got it working and have full 4G speed.

In build.prop change or add these if they dont exist

ro.ril.gprsclass=14
ro.ril.hsdpa.category=14
ro.ril.hsupa.category=7
ro.ril.hsxpa=2
ro.telephony.lteOnGSMDevice=1
ro.telephony.default_network=9

Also open the /system/customize/ACC/default.xml file, is a boolean variable “sku_id”. Change the value of “sku_id” to the t-mobile one. Then save the file, and reboot your device.


<item type="integer" name="sku_id">11</item>

Then go into the *#*#4636#*#* menu with the phone dialer (it will be enabled now) and change the network type to "GSM/WCDMA/LTE auto"

The Following User Says Thank You to barrygeorge001001 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes