Post Reply

[Q] Question about a 'ROOT ALL DEVICES' app...

16th April 2014, 04:15 AM   |  #11  
OP Junior Member
Flag Holiday
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott14719

Nope. Won't work. There is no direct root method for NB1 yet. There is a work-around that involves SafeStrap and installing a pre-rooted ROM, but that's it at the moment.

I'm sure it's been asked and answered, but since you mentioned it.. The same type of work-around, using SafeStrap and installing a pre-rooted stock ROM, can't be used on the S5?
16th April 2014, 04:43 AM   |  #12  
galaxy s4 nutjob's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Niagara Falls
Thanks Meter: 28
 
220 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Donate to Me
More
Here is a mirror to the Cf auto root method I used using Odin and it gave me for access I can't speak for the NB1 as my s4 was 6 months old at the time.

https://mega.co.nz/#!w85FlB5Y!VlG8KX...4RbfqNgn6Tz7vM

Attn: link provided for use at your own risk I'm trying to help not hurt. Also this is not my work and I take no credit.
Enjoy! !!!
16th April 2014, 05:07 AM   |  #13  
Quote:
Originally Posted by galaxy s4 nutjob

Here is a mirror to the Cf auto root method I used using Odin and it gave me for access I can't speak for the NB1 as my s4 was 6 months old at the time.

https://mega.co.nz/#!w85FlB5Y!VlG8KX...4RbfqNgn6Tz7vM

Attn: link provided for use at your own risk I'm trying to help not hurt. Also this is not my work and I take no credit.
Enjoy! !!!

So does this method works in the S5? I think thats what you mean right?
16th April 2014, 06:53 AM   |  #14  
djkinetic's Avatar
Senior Member
Chicago
Thanks Meter: 1,030
 
2,790 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Pretty sure safe strap requires root first on JB ROM, then flashing a pretty rooted kit Kat update.

Sent from my LG-V510 using Tapatalk
16th April 2014, 07:11 AM   |  #15  
galaxy s4 nutjob's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Niagara Falls
Thanks Meter: 28
 
220 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Donate to Me
More
No it doesn't sorry for the confusion this only works on the at&t galaxy s4
Last edited by galaxy s4 nutjob; 16th April 2014 at 07:31 AM. Reason: error
16th April 2014, 04:10 PM   |  #16  
galaxy s4 nutjob's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Niagara Falls
Thanks Meter: 28
 
220 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Donate to Me
More
(Quoted from Chainfires Google+) That's impossible to predict, but I certainly wouldn't bet on it. It may take months or never happen. If root is important to you, get an unlocked device and be sure you'll have it.
16th April 2014, 04:18 PM   |  #17  
djkinetic's Avatar
Senior Member
Chicago
Thanks Meter: 1,030
 
2,790 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by galaxy s4 nutjob

(Quoted from Chainfires Google+) That's impossible to predict, but I certainly wouldn't bet on it. It may take months or never happen. If root is important to you, get an unlocked device and be sure you'll have it.

Better hope this guy succeeds: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...7&postcount=79

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in AT&T Galaxy S5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank