Do You Check for App Updates Regularly?

Do you let app updates happen automatically or do you regularly check for them? We’re … more

Find The Best Apps With Google’s Picks & Other Tricks

The Google Play Store, weighing in with more than 1.4 million apps at last … more

Dynamic Pop for Note 4 (N910T & 910W8)

With the release of the Canadian Lollipop ROM for the Note 4, T-Mobile users can also enjoy the … more

Sunday Debate: Better to Buy Older or Newer Hardware?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on New vs. Old. Come with your opinions and feel … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Do the GALAXY S ROM(Cyanogenmod) works on GALAXY S DUOS OR S DUOS 2 ?

15th April 2014, 03:30 PM |#11  
OP Senior Member
Flag Katihar
Thanks Meter: 154
 
262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
and i am not telling to start for a clean source code, i just said to modify the current aosp build of kitkat to let the network works on S Duos, i am sorry if i hurted you
 
 
15th April 2014, 05:21 PM |#12  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dahod, Gujarat
Thanks Meter: 141
 
769 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amosthecoolboy

build.prop rely maximum to control the device if you are unable to get the right texts in build.prop your device may not work ( source: Experienced)

And about porting, i did not tell anything.

but with just modifying the built.prop you can't flash another device rom
16th April 2014, 04:58 PM |#13  
OP Senior Member
Flag Katihar
Thanks Meter: 154
 
262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
yes, you are right.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes