Post Reply

C5502 LTE option in phone settings

15th April 2014, 12:39 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Why does the C5502 offer LTE as an option in the mobile network settings?

Can others confirm this is the case with their phones?

Is this just because firmware is common to both or have I got a mislabelled C5503?

We don't have LTE here so can't test.
15th April 2014, 04:12 AM   |  #2  
Kratellismorru's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag El Castillo Del Diablo
Thanks Meter: 19
 
174 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silverdace

Why does the C5502 offer LTE as an option in the mobile network settings?

Can others confirm this is the case with their phones?

Is this just because firmware is common to both or have I got a mislabelled C5503?

We don't have LTE here so can't test.

Either you are lucky to get a C5503 model out of the box (of a C5502) or the firmware that is currently installed in your phone is for a C5503
16th April 2014, 10:08 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Hmmm, model number on phone and in settings says C5502. My wife's C5502 also has the LTE option. Both bought brand new. I imagine it's just a common firmware and there's no way to enable LTE. In service menu the "working bands" only list UMTS bands but LTE is presented as an option in 4636 menu.

Is there a software way to check the radio chip on my phone?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes